Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 143 years


Manitoba Organization: Brooklands School District No. 1440

The Brooklands School District was formally established in December 1907 and through the years it operated five school in Brooklands:

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Brooklands “White School” / Cressey School (1919 Pacific Avenue West)

Brooklands “Red School” / Krawchyk School (1921 Pacific Avenue West)

Butterworth School / Brooklands School (1950 Pacific Avenue West)

Brooklands Collegiate (1770 King Edward Street)

Woodsworth School (King Edward Street)

Around 1967, the district eventually became part of the St. James Assiniboia School Division.

District Principals

Period

Principal

1911-1918

George Henry Blackwell (1864-1941)

1919-1933

James Thomas Cressey (1859-1950)

1933-1941

Stephen Nicholas Krawchyk (1903-1943)

1941-1955

Percy Albert S. Lanham (1911-1999)

1955-1956

Frederick George Tipping (1885-1973)

1956-1967

John Lyzun (1913-1984)

After 1967

See Butterworth School and Krawchyk School

District Teachers (Red School, White School, & Woodsworth School)

Period

Teachers

1908

Bertha M. Gurney (August-December)

1909

Alberta Chamberlain (grades 1-2, May-December), Mayme A. Corbett (grades 1-2 January-April; grades 2-6, April-December), B. Mabel Gurney (grades 2-6, January-March)

1910

Alberta Chamberlain (grades 1-2), Laura L. Saban (grades 2-7)

1911

Jacob Arbuckle (senior grades, Spring), George Henry Blackwell (senior grades, Fall), Alberta Chamberlain (grade ?), Frances D. Forrester (grade ?), Louisa Talbot Fry (grades ?, Fall), Laura L. Saban (grades 2-7)

1912

Spring only: George Henry Blackwell (senior grades), Alberta Chamberlain (grade ?), Frances D. Forrester (grade ?), Louisa Talbot Fry (grade 1)

1912-1913

George Henry Blackwell (grades 4-7), Alberta Chamberlain (grade 4), Christine Forrester (grade ?), Frances D. Forrester (grade 2, daughter of David Forrester), Louisa Talbot Fry (grade 1), Isabella Lane (grade ?), Annie Z. Tuttle (grade ?)

1913-1914

George Henry Blackwell (grades 5-7), Margaret Black (grade ?), Alberta Chamberlain (grades 1-2), Christine Forrester (grade ?), Frances D. Forrester (grade ?), Louisa Talbot Fry (grade 1), May Jones (grade ?, Spring), Isabella Lane (grade ?), Miss K. Annie McDonald (grade ?), A. Edna Pope (grade ?, Spring), Annie Z. Tuttle (grade 3)

1914-1915

George Henry Blackwell (senior grades), Retta Brown (grades 1-2, February-June), F. Cameron (grades 2-3, January-February), Frances D. Forester (grade 3), Christine Forrester (grade 2, August-December; grades 2-3, January-June), Louisa Talbot Fry (grade 1), May Jones (grades 1-2), Hilda Koester (grade ?), Miss K. Annie McDonald (grade ?), A. Edna Pope (grade 1, August-December; grades 1-2, January-June), Grace H. Riley (grades 2-3, March-June - daughter of Isaac Riley), Annie Z. Tuttle (grade ?)

1915-1916

George Henry Blackwell (senior grades), Christine Forrester (grade 3), Louisa Talbot Fry (grade 1), Frances S. C. Irvine (grade 5, August-December; grade 2, January-June), May Jones (grade 2, August-December), Marjorie Lawson (grade 2), Miss K. Annie McDonald (grade 1), Grace H. Riley (grade 2, April-June), D. S. Tod (grade 5, January-June), Annie Z. Tuttle (grade 4)

1916-1917

George Henry Blackwell (grades 6-8), Margaret J. Craig (grades 1-2), Christine Forrester (grade 3, August-December; grades 3-4, January-June), Louisa Talbot Fry (grade 1), Marjorie Lawson (grade 2), Clarice M. Mallinson (grade 1, April-June), M. S. Mathews (grades 2-3, August-October), Ruth M. Stephens (grade 1), D. S. Tod (grade 5), Annie Z. Tuttle (grades 4-5)

1917-1918

George Henry Blackwell (grades 6-8), Margaret J. Craig (grade 2, August-March; grades 2-3, April-June), Christine Forrester (grade 3), Louisa Talbot Fry (grade 1), Clarice M. Mallinson (grade 1, August-December; grades 1-2, January-June), M. S. Mathews (grade 3), U. R. Turner (grades 1-2, August-December; grades 2-3, January-June), Annie Z. Tuttle (grades 5-6)

1918-1919

Ethel M. Bennett (grade 5), George Henry Blackwell (grades 6-8, August-December), Gertrude Campbell (grade 3), James Thomas Cressey (grades 6-8, January-June), Christine Forrester (grade 3), Louisa Talbot Fry (grade 1), Florence L. Gainer (grades 4-5), Margaret J. MacDonald (grade 2, August-March; grades 2-3 April-June), Clarice M. Mallinson (grade 1, August-February; grades 1-2 March-June), M. S. Mathews (grades 2-3), U. R. Turner (grade 2), Annie Z. Tuttle (grades 4 & 6)

1919-1920

Gertrude Campbell (grades 3-4), C. Cohen (grade 3, January-February), Mrs. H. W. Cook (grades 4-5), James Thomas Cressey (grades 6-8), Mrs. Nowal A. Davison (grade 3, September), Christine Forrester (grade 3, August-December & March-June), Louisa Talbot Fry (grade 1), Florence L. Gainer (grade 4), Edna Helyar (grades 1-2, September-February), Clarice M. Mallinson (grades 5-6), M. S. Mathews (grade 3, October-June), Fanny Pullmer (grades 1-2, March-June), U. R. Turner (grade 2, August-February; grades 2-3; March-June)

1920-1921

Della Baker (grade 5), James Thomas Cressey (grades 7-8), F. C. Davey (grade 6), Louisa Talbot Fry (grade 1), Florence L. Gainer (grade 4, September-March; grades 4-5, April-June), Edna Helyar (grades 2-3), Jessie Kirk (grade 3, September-February; grades 3-4, March-June), Clara M. Mallinson (grade 4), M. S. Mathews (grades 2-3), Annie Elizabeth Mills (grade 3), Fanny Pullmer (grade 1, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June)

District Teachers (Red School & White School)

After 1921, see Woodsworth School for teachers at that school.

Period

Teachers

1921-1922

Myrtle Cook (grade 5), James Thomas Cressey (grades 7-8, September-June & grade 9, September-November), Edna Helyar (grades 1-2, September-December; grades 2-3, January-June), Louisa Talbot Fry (grade 1), Florence L. Gainer (grades 3-4), Jessie Kirk (grade 5, September-December), Gilbert L. Lapierre (grades 5-7), Clara M. Mallinson (grade 4), Annie Elizabeth Mills (grades 2-3), Fanny Pullmer (grade 1, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June), Nettie Rychliwski [Rychliwska?] (grade 1, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June), Eva W. Turner (grade 5, January-June), Eva M. Underwood (grade 9, December-June)

1922-1923

Myrtle Cook (grade 5), James Thomas Cressey (grades 7-8), Louisa Talbot Fry (grade 1), Florence L. Gainer (grades 3-4), Richard Collier Green (grades 6-7), Edna Helyar (grade 3), Clara M. Mallinson (grades 4-5), Annie Elizabeth Mills (grade 3), Fanny Pullmer (grades 2-3), Nettie Rychliwska (grade 1), Eva W. Turner (grade 6), Eva M. Underwood (grades 10-11)

1923-1924

William Dowell Bayley (grade 7, September-December), Myrtle Cook (grades 4-5), James Thomas Cressey (grades 7-8), Louisa Talbot Fry (grade 1), Florence L. Gainer (grade 4), J. J. Gordon (grade 2, October-December), Edna Helyar (grade 3), Clarice M. Mallinson (grade 4), Annie Elizabeth Mills (grade 3), Edith F. Parkes (grade 1), Fanny Pullmer (grade 2, September & January-June), Wellington Geddes Rathwell (grade 7, January-June), Nettie Rychliwska (grade 2), John N. Stuck (grades 5-6), Eva W. Turner (grade 6)

1924-1925

Myrtle Cook (grade 5), James Thomas Cressey (grade 8), Louisa Talbot Fry (grade 1), Florence L. Gainer (grade 4), Edna Helyar (grade 3), Stephen Nicholas Krawchyk (grades 6-7), Annie Elizabeth Mills (grade 4), Fanny Pullmer (grades 4-5), Annie Christina Rathwell (grades 5-6), Jessie Alice Rogers (grade 2, September-December), Nettie Rychliwska (grade 3), Elma Spence (grade 2, January-June), Eva W. Turner (grade 7), Eva M. Underwood (grades 9-10)

1925-1926

James Thomas Cressey (grade 8), Louisa Talbot Fry (grade 1), Florence L. Gainer (grade 4), Sarah Myrtle Graham (grade 5, January-June), Frances M. Jennings (grade 5), Stephen Nicholas Krawchyk (grade 7), Grace Leckie (grades 1, September-January; grades 1-2, February-June), Frances Maud Leeming (grade 3, September-December; grades 3-4, January-June), Margaret Kathleen McMillan (grades 2-3), Edith May McLachlan (grade 1, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June), Annie Elizabeth Mills (grade 4), Fanny Pullmer (grade 6, September-March), Annie Christina Rathwell (grades 5-6), Nettie Rychliwska (grade 5, September-December), Jennie Sherebrin (grade 6, April-June)

1926-1927

James Thomas Cressey (grade 8), Louisa Talbot Fry (grade 1, March-June), Florence L. Gainer (grade 5), Sarah Myrtle Graham (grade 6), Frances M. Jennings (grade 5), Stephen Nicholas Krawchyk (grade 7), Grace Leckie (grades 1, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June), Edith May McLachlan (grade 6), Margaret Kathleen McMillan (grades 2-3), Annie Elizabeth Mills (grade 4), Annie Christina Rathwell (grades 6-7), Donalda Ross (grade 1, September-October & January-February), Jennie Sherebrin (grades 2-3), Annie Z. Tuttle (grade 1, November-December)

1927-1928

James Thomas Cressey (grade 8), Louisa Talbot Fry (grade 1), Florence L. Gainer (grades 4-5, September-May), Sarah Myrtle Graham (grade 6), Frances M. Jennings (grades 5-6, September-April), Grace Leckie (grades 3), Frances Maud Leeming (grade 1, November-December; grades 1-2, January-June), Edith May McLachlan (grade 6), Margaret Kathleen McMillan (grade 3), Annie Elizabeth Mills (grade 4), Annie Christina Rathwell (grade 7), Miss J. Rykiss (grade 1, September-October), Jennie Sherebrin (grades 1-2, September-December; grade 2, January-June), Annie Z. Tuttle (grades 4-5, June), Sarah A. G. Wilson (grades 5-6, May-June)

1928-1929

Mollie Sylvia Corne (grades 1-2, March-June), James Thomas Cressey (grade 8), Louisa Talbot Fry (grade 1), Florence L. Gainer (grades 4-5, September-November & January-June), Sarah Myrtle Graham (grade 6), Frances M. Jennings (grade 3, September-December), Stephen Nicholas Krawchyk (grade 7), Grace Leckie (grades 3), Frances Maud Leeming (grade 1, September-January; grades 1-2, February-March), Edith May McLachlan (grade 6, September-December; grades 4-5, December), Margaret Kathleen McMillan (grade 5), Annie Elizabeth Mills (grades 3-4, September-December; grade 4, January-June), Annie Christina Rathwell (grade 7), Jessie Alice Rogers (grade 6, January-June), Josephine Bernice Rudneski (grade 2, January-June), Jean Sherebrin (grade 2, September-December), Jennie Sherebrin (grade 3, January-June),

1929-1930

Evelyn Ivy Clark (grade 2), Mollie Sylvia Corne (grade 1), James Thomas Cressey (grade 8), Louisa Talbot Fry (grade 1), Florence L. Gainer (grade 4), Sarah Myrtle Graham (grade 6), Stephen Nicholas Krawchyk (grades 7-8), Grace Leckie (grades 5), Annie Elizabeth Mills (grade 3), Annie Christina Rathwell (grade 7), Jessie Alice Rogers (grade 5), Josephine Bernice Rudneski (grades 2-3), Jean Sherebrin (grade 3),

1930-1931

Evelyn Ivy Clark (grade 2), Mollie Sylvia Corne (grades 2-3), James Thomas Cressey (grade 8), Louisa Talbot Fry (grade 1, September-April), Sarah Myrtle Graham (grade 6), Stephen Nicholas Krawchyk (grades 7-8), George Christopher Leckie (grade 1, September-December; grades 1-2, January-June), Edith Lucow (grade 1, April-June), Annie Elizabeth Mills (grade 4), Annie Christina Rathwell (grades 6-7), Jessie Alice Rogers (grade 5), Josephine Bernice Rudneski (grades 3-4), Jean Sherebrin (grade 3)

1931-1932

Dorothea Lestrange “Dorothy” Clark (grade 1), Evelyn Ivy Clark (grade 1), Mollie Sylvia Corne (grade 3), Florence L. Gainer (grade 5), Sarah Myrtle Graham (grade 6), Stephen Nicholas Krawchyk (grades 7-8), George Christopher Leckie (grade 2), Annie Elizabeth Mills (grade 4), Annie Christina Rathwell (grade 7), Jessie Alice Rogers (grade 1), Josephine Bernice Rudneski (grades 3-4), Jean Sherebrin (grade 3)

1932-1933

Dorothea Lestrange “Dorothy” Clark (grade 3), Evelyn Ivy Clark (grade 1), Mollie Sylvia Corne (grade 5), James Thomas Cressey (grade 8), Florence L. Gainer (grades 5-6), Sarah Myrtle Graham (grades 6-7), Stephen Nicholas Krawchyk (grades 7-8), George Christopher Leckie (grades 3-4), Doris McKendry (grade 2), Annie Elizabeth Mills (grade 4), Mary Evelyn Ross (grades 1-2), Josephine Bernice Rudneski (grade 4), Jean Sherebrin (grade 6)

1933-1934

Yvonne Victoria Barber (grades 1-2), Dorothea Lestrange “Dorothy” Clark (grade 4), Evelyn Ivy Clark (grade 1), Mollie Sylvia Corne (grade 6), Florence L. Gainer (grade 5), Sarah Myrtle Graham (grade 7), Stephen Nicholas Krawchyk (grades 7-8), George Christopher Leckie (grade 7), Doris McKendry (grade 3), Joyce McKinnell (grade 3), Annie Elizabeth Mills (grade 4), Mary Evelyn Ross (grade 2), Josephine Bernice Rudneski (grade 5)

1934-1935

Yvonne Victoria Barber (grades 1-2), Dorothea Lestrange “Dorothy” Clark (grade 4, September-December; grade 6, January-June), Evelyn Ivy Clark (grade 1), Mollie Sylvia Corne (grade 6, September-December), Florence L. Gainer (grade 5, September-October), Sarah Myrtle Graham (grades 7-8), Doreen Guthrie (grade 5, January-June), Stephen Nicholas Krawchyk (grade 8), George Christopher Leckie (grade 7), Emily Elizabeth McAulay (grade 5, November-December; grade 4, January-June), Doris McKendry (grade 6), Joyce McKinnell (grade 3), Annie Elizabeth Mills (grade 4), Mary Evelyn Ross (grades 2-3), Josephine Bernice Rudneski (grade 5)

1935-1936

Yvonne Victoria Barber (grade 3), Dorothea Lestrange “Dorothy” Clark (grade 6), Evelyn Ivy Clark (grade 1), Margaret Myrtle Cottingham (grades 1-2), Andrew Danyleyko (grade 6), Sarah Myrtle Graham (grades 7-8), Doreen Guthrie (grade 2), Stephen Nicholas Krawchyk (grade 8), George Christopher Leckie (grade 7), Doris McKendry (grade 6), Joyce McKinnell (grade 5), Annie Elizabeth Mills (grade 4), Mary Evelyn Ross (grade 4), Josephine Bernice Rudneski (grade 5)

1936-1937

Yvonne Victoria Barber (grades 2-3), Dorothea Lestrange “Dorothy” Clark (grade 6), Evelyn Ivy Clark (grade 1), Margaret Myrtle Cottingham (grades 1-2), Sarah Myrtle Graham (grade 8), Doreen Guthrie (grade 2), Robert Holloway (grade 8), Stephen Nicholas Krawchyk (grade 9), George Christopher Leckie (grade 7), Doris McKendry (grade 6), Joyce McKinnell (grade 5), Annie Elizabeth Mills (grade 4), Mary Evelyn Ross (grades 3-4), Josephine Bernice Rudneski (grade 5)

1937-1938

Yvonne Victoria Barber (grade 3), Dorothea Lestrange F. F. L. M. “Dorothy” Clark (grade 6), Evelyn Ivy Clark (grade 1), Margaret Myrtle Cottingham (grades 1-2), Sarah Myrtle Graham (grade 9), Doreen Guthrie (grade 2), Robert Holloway (grade 7), Stephen Nicholas Krawchyk (grade 9), George Christopher Leckie (grade 8), Doris McKendry (grade 6), Joyce McKinnell (grade 6), Annie Elizabeth Mills (grade 4), Mary Evelyn Ross (grades 3-4), Josephine Bernice Rudneski (grade 5)

1938-1939

Yvonne Victoria Barber (grade 3), Dorothea Lestrange “Dorothy” Clark (grade 7), Evelyn Ivy Clark (grade 1), Margaret Myrtle Cottingham (grades 1-2), Sarah Myrtle Graham (grade 8), Doreen Guthrie (grade 2), Robert Holloway (grades 7-8), George Christopher Leckie (grade 8), Doris McKendry (grade 6), Joyce McKinnell (grades 5-6), Annie Elizabeth Mills (grade 4), Mary Evelyn Ross (grades 3-4), Josephine Bernice Rudneski (grade 5)

1939-1940

Samuel Stewart Bryan (grade 8), Dorothea Lestrange “Dorothy” Clark (grades 7-8), Evelyn Ivy Clark (grade 1), Doreen Guthrie (grades 2-3), Hannah Velma Junkin (grades 1-2), George Christopher Leckie (grade 9), Doris McKendry (grade 6), Joyce McKinnell (grade 5), Annie Elizabeth Mills (grade 4), Mary Evelyn Ross (grade 3), Josephine Bernice Rudneski (grades 4-5), Margaret Ritchie Shaw (grades 6-7)

1940-1941

Dorothea Lestrange “Dorothy” Clark (grade 7), Margaret Myrtle Cottingham (grades 2-3), Sarah Myrtle Graham (grade 8), Doreen Guthrie (grade 1), Hannah Velma Junkin (grades 4-5, September-October), Percy A. S. Lanham (grade 9, Jauary-June), George Christopher “Chris” Leckie (grade 9, September-December), Elizabeth Jean Lothian (grades 1-2), Doris McKendry (grades 5-6), Mary Evelyn Ross (grade 3), Annie Elizabeth Mills (grade 4), Josephine Bernice Rudneski (grades 4-5, November-June), Margaret Ritchie Shaw (grade 6)

1941-1942

Dorothea Lestrange “Dorothy” Clark (grade 8), Margaret Myrtle Cottingham (grade 5), Doreen Guthrie (grade 1), Lillian Mae Handcock (grade 6), Percy A. S. Lanham (grade 9), Elizabeth Jean Lothian (grades 4-5), Sadie McFetridge (grade 3), Annie Elizabeth Mills (grade 4), Olga Serafin (grade 2), Margaret Ritchie Shaw (grade 7)

1942-1943

Doreen Guthrie (grade 1), Janet Isabelle Hall (grades 1-2), Lillian Mae Handcock (grade 6, September-January), William Gudjon Johnson (grade 8), Percy A. S. Lanham (grade 9), Elizabeth Jean Lothian (grade 6), Sadie McFetridge (grade 5), Margaret Ritchie Shaw (grade 7), Aneita Gertrude Snyder (grade 4), Muriel E. Taylor (grade 6, February-June), Patty Zarosinsky (grade 3)

1943-1944

Doreen Guthrie (grade 1), Janet Isabelle Hall (grades 1-2), Myrtle Anna Harrison (grades 3-4), William Gudjon Johnson (grade 7), Percy A. S. Lanham (grade 9), Margaret Ritchie Shaw (grade 8), Cecilia Wood Sneddon (grades 2-3), Aneita Gertrude Snyder (grade 6), Elizabeth Elsie Swan (grade 5), Muriel E. Taylor (grade 6)

1944-1945

Cecilia Wood Sneddon Davies (grade 3), Mary Ellen Elliott (grade 1), Doreen Guthrie (grade 1), Janet Isabelle Hall (grade 2), Myrtle Anna Harrison (grade 4), Isabel Margaret Jeffery (grades 2-4), William Gudjon Johnson (grade 7), Percy A. S. Lanham (grade 9), Margaret Ritchie Shaw (grade 8), Aneita Gertrude Snyder (grade 5), Muriel E. Taylor (grade 6)

1945-1946

Cecilia Wood Sneddon Davies (grade 3), Mary Ellen Elliott (grade 1), Aneita Gertrude Snyder Fletcher (grade 5), Doreen Guthrie (grade 1), Janet Isabelle Hall (grade 2), Myrtle Anna Harrison (grade 4), Isabel Margaret Jeffery (grades 2-3), William Gudjon Johnson (grade 7), Percy A. S. Lanham (grade 9), Margaret Ritchie Shaw (grade 8), Muriel E. Taylor (grade 6)

1946-1947

Margaret O. Bragg (grade 4, September-December), Hinderkien De Vries (grade 6, September-March), Marie Louise Flanagan (grades 2-3, January-June), Mabel Irene Fletcher (grade 5), Helen Taylor Gray (grade 3), Doreen Guthrie (grade 1), Mary Gwazd (grade 4), Janet Isabelle Hall (grade 2), Isabel Margaret Jeffery (grade 1), William Gudjon Johnson (grade 7), Percy A. S. Lanham (grade 9), Yvonne Marie Lussier (grade 4, January-June), Margaret Ethel MacDonald (grade 6, April-June), Margaret Ritchie Shaw (grade 8), Annie Doreen Thompson (grades 2-3, September-December)

1947-1948

Ethel Irene Drummond (grade 3), Evelyn Eve Dutchak (grade 2), Marie Louise Flanagan (grades 2-3), Mabel Irene Fletcher (grade 5), Doreen Guthrie (grade 1), Isabel Margaret Jeffery (grade 1), William Gudjon Johnson (grade 7), Percy A. S. Lanham (grade 9), Marion Mills (grade 6), Henry Moroz (grades 4-5), Margaret Ritchie Shaw (grade 8)

1948-1949

Alice Edna Diehl (grades 2-3), Evelyn Eve Dutchak (grade 2), Marianne Irene Ferguson (grades 4-5), Marie Louise Flanagan (grade 3), Mabel Irene Fletcher (grade 5), Catherine Flett (grade 7), Dorothy M. Gibson (grade 1, December-March), Doreen Guthrie (grade 1), Mary Gwazd (grade 4), Isabel Margaret Jeffery (grade 1, September-December & April-June), William Gudjon Johnson (grade 8), Edith May Kelly (grade 6), Margaret Ritchie Shaw (grade 8)

1949-1950

Marie Therese Arbez (grades 3-4, September-December), Cecile Bellec (grades 5-6), Alice Edna Diehl (grade 2), Evelyn Eve Dutchak (grade 2), Alice Louise Elante? (grade 7), Marianne Irene Ferguson (grade 4), Marie Louise Flanagan (grade 3), Mabel Irene Fletcher (grade 5), Agnes Rose Goulet (grades 3-4, January-June), Doreen Guthrie (grade 1), Isabel Margaret Jeffery (grade 1), William Gudjon Johnson (grade 8), Edith May Kelly (grade 6), Margaret Ritchie Shaw (grade 9)

1950-1951

Irene Beaudry (grade 7), Cecile Bellec (grade 6), Irene Edith Jane Bircham (grades 5-6), Alice Edna Diehl (grade 2), Hildegard Ediger (grades 3-4), Marie Louise Flanagan (grade 3), Mabel Irene Fletcher (grade 5), Agnes Rose Goulet (grade 4, September-March), Doreen Guthrie (grade 1), Grace Laura Karitus Hjaltasen (grade 2), Isabel Margaret Jeffery (grade 1), William Gudjon Johnson (grade 8), Edith May Kelly (grade 7), Ada I. Moore (grade 4, April-June), Margaret Ritchie Shaw (grade 9)

1951-1952

Cecile Bellec (grade 6), Alice Edna Diehl (grade 2), Hildegard Ediger (grades 3-4), Doreen Guthrie (grade 1), Marie Louise Flanagan (grade 4), Mabel Irene Fletcher (grade 5), Olga Annie Fowler (grades 5-6), Grace Laura Karitus Hjaltasen (grades 2-3), Isabel Margaret Jeffery (grade 1), William Gudjon Johnson (grade 8), Edith May Kelly (grade 7), Margaret Joan Kruger (grade 7, September-December), Theresa Ida Lambert (grade 7, January-June), Margaret Ritchie Shaw (grade 9), Margaret Wiens (grade 3)

1952-1953

Cecile Bellec (grade 6), Margaret Sigurros Danielson (grade 2), Alice Edna Diehl (grade 2, September-December; grades 2-3, January-June), Marie Louise Flanagan (grade 4), Hildegard Ediger (grade 3), Mabel Irene Fletcher (grade 5), Olga Annie Fowler (grades 5-6), Doreen Guthrie (grade 1), Grace Laura Karitus Hjaltasen (grade 2), Isabel Margaret Jeffery (grade 1), William Gudjon Johnson (grade 8), Edith May Kelly (grade 7), Theresa Ida Lambert (grade 7), Josephine Melnychuk (grades 3-4), Margaret Ritchie Shaw (grade 9)

1953-1954

Morag Seonaid Bailey (grade 3, September-February), Ida Irene Blair (grade 3, March-June), Isabel A. Burton (grade 6, September-December), M. C. Campbell (grade 6, February), Hildegard Ediger (grade 3), Marie Louise Flanagan (grade 2), Mabel Irene Fletcher (grade 5), Olga Annie Fowler (grade 6), Doreen Guthrie (grade 1), Dorothy Huculak (grade 5), Mary Joyce Ingram (grade 6, March-June), Isabel Margaret Jeffery (grade 1), William Gudjon Johnson (grade 8), Edith May Kelly (grade 7), Ruth Norah McInnes (grade 4), Kathleen B. McLean (grade 2), Stephanie G. Medock (grade 1), Josephine Melnychuk (grade 4), S. Moffat (grade 6, January), Margaret Ritchie Shaw (grade 9)

1954-1955

?

1955-1956

?

1956-1957

?

1957-1958

?

1958-1959

?

1959-1960

?

1960-1961

?

District Teachers (Krawchyk School & Cressey School)

Period

Teachers

1961-1962

?

1962-1963

?

1963-1964

?

1964-1965

?

1965-1966

?

1966-1967

?

1967-1968

?

1968-1969

?

1969-1970

?

Sources:

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

A Short History of Brooklands Elementary Schools including Woodsworth, Cressey, Krawchyk, Butterworth, St. James Assiniboia School Division.

“Honor Brooklands teacher leaving for Army service” Winnipeg Tribune, 2 May 1941, page 5.

Summative half-yearly returns for school districts (A 0051), GR0571, Archives of Manitoba.

School division half-yearly attendance reports (E 0757), Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Brooklands School District No. 1440 - Daily Registers, GR13038, Archives of Manitoba.

One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba: Their Formation, Reorganization and Dissolution (1871-1971) by Mary B. Perfect, MEd thesis, University of Manitoba, April 1978.

“St. James - Assiniboine School Board,” Winnipeg Free Press, 15 May 1993, page A11.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough and Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 26 October 2021

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations

© 1998-2022 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.