Memorable Manitobans: Louis J. Kennedy (1871-1962)

Dry goods merchant.

Born at Waterloo, Ontario on 25 October 1871, son of Daniel Martin Kennedy and Charlotte Ellen Hewett, brother of William T. Kennedy, he was educated at St. Mary’s School (Toronto) and De La Salle Institute. He joined his father’s lumber manufacturing business of Kennedy Brothers (Toronto) then went to the Colorado Gold Rush where he worked in building, contracting, and mining. His first experience in the dry good business occurred in 1895. He joined Marshall Fields of Chicago in 1897, returning to Toronto to the T. Eaton Company in 1898. He came to Winnipeg in 1900 and joined the staff of Gaults Limited in June 1900. By 1922 he had acquired the assets of the company and was President and General Manager. He was also a Director of Northern Shirt Company and had interests in farmland and livestock throughout western Canada.

He and wife Sarah Shaw (?-?) had a son, Daniel Joseph “Dan” Kennedy. He was a member of the Carleton Club, St. Charles Country Club, and Rotary Club. He resided at 1234 Wellington Crescent for many years. He died at the St. Boniface Sanatorium on 14 March 1962 and was buried in the Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens.