Memorable Manitobans: Daniel Joseph “Dan” Kennedy (1908-1963)

Daniel Joseph Kennedy

Businessman, horseman.

Born at Winnipeg on 27 June 1908, son of Louis J. Kennedy and Sarah Shaw (?-?), he was educated locally and at the St. Thomas Military Academy in St. Paul, Minnesota. He then embarked on a business in wholesale dry goods, succeeding his father as General Manager and later President of Gaults Limited. He was also President of Gaults Alberta Limited and Gaults Saskatchewan Limited, and Chairman of the Board of Gerhard Kennedy of Canada Limited, and founder and Chairman of Kennedy Flooring Limited.

He and wife Wilma (?-?) had a son. He was a member of the St. Charles Country Club, YMHA, St. Ignatius Roman Catholic Church, Horseman's Protective and Benevolent Association, Canadian Racing Association, and a director of the Canadian Prairie and Thoroughbred Breeders Association. Active in hunting, rowing, football, golf, thoroughbred racing, and horse breeding, he was described as “a flamboyant, happy-go-lucky sort whose magnificant girth, colorful attire and warm personality made him a favorite of the fans.”

He died suddenly at Montreal, Quebec on 25 April 1963 and was buried in the Assumption Roman Catholic Cemetery.