Memorable Manitobans: Clarence Garfield Keith (1881-1964)

Clarence Garfield Keith

Lawyer, judge.

Born at Montague, Prince Edward Island on 16 June 1881, son of William and Euphemia Keith, he was educated at the Montague High School and Prince of Wales College. He taught school for a time before coming to Manitoba in 1904 and continued to teach at Pipestone. He attended the Manitoba Law School, was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1911, and was made a King’s Counsel in 1945. He served as a County Court Judge from 1949 to his retirement in 1957.

On 15 January 1908, he married Annie May Irving (1883-1961) at Portage la Prairie. They had two children: Clarence Irving Keith and Eleanor Keith (1916-2002, wife of H. R. Eiler). He was an active member of the IOOF (Minnehaha Lodge), being admitted to Grand Lodge of Manitoba in 1911, a charter member of the Premier Encampment in 1912, Grand Patriarch of Manitoba in 1919, and Grand Representative to the Sovereign Grand Lodge in Baltimore in 1919, Boston in 1920, and Toronto in 1921. He was also a member of the Canadian Club and Thistle Curling Club (President, 1929-1930). His recreations included curling and golf. He was a Liberal candidate for the Winnipeg constituency in the 1932 provincial general election.

He died at Winnipeg on 1 November 1964 and was buried in the Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens. At the time of his death, he lived at 291 Whytewold Road.

Manitoba Business: Canadian Investor Company