Memorable Manitobans: John Kastrukoff (1920-2009)

John Kastrukoff

Educator, administrator.

Born on a farm near Benito in 1920, he attended Benito School (grades 1-11) and Swan River School (grade 12), then the Brandon Normal School, graduating from the latter in 1938. He subsequently attended 13 years of summer school to acquire BA, BEd, and MEd degrees. His first teaching job was at Old Fort School. He then spent six years at Alpine School before being the Principal of Grey School (1945-1948) and Kenville School (1948-1961). Offered an appointment as a Manitoba School Inspector in 1961, he instead became the Vice-Principal of Swan River Collegiate. With the formation of the Swan Valley School Division in 1967, he was appointed its first Superintendent, holding the position until retirement in 1985. He served as the President of the Manitoba Teachers’ Society (1963-1964), Manitoba Association of School Superintendents, and Retired Teachers’ Association of Manitoba, and a member of the advisory board for the Manitoba Department of Education. He was President of the Swan River Rotary Club and served for 12 years on the Swan River municipal council, including three years as Deputy Mayor. In recognition of his community service, he received the Canadian Centennial Medal (1967), a Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal (1977), and Life Membership in the Manitoba Association of Urban Municipalities. In 2003, the office of the Swan Valley School Division was named the John Kastrukoff Building. He died at Swan River on 27 May 2009 and was buried in the Birchwood Cemetery.