Memorable Manitobans: Richard Thompson Huggard (1834-1920)

Lawyer.

Born at Tralee, County Kerry, Ireland on 6 June 1834, son of William Huggard and Susan Thompson, the family emigrated to Canada in 1845, settling at Toronto, Ontario. He completed his primary education started in Ireland in the Toronto public schools then studied in Knox Academy. He took a preliminary law course then returned to Toronto where he passed the entrance exam for the Law Society. He moved to Stratford, Ontario where he he held the office of master and deputy registrar for three years. He moved to Listowel where he practiced law for eight years. He moved to Manitoba in July 1872 and successively formed law partnerships with D. M. Walker and Frank E. Cornish. At the time of Winnipeg’s incorporation as a city, he was appointed city solicitor and drafted the first by-laws. In 1877 he became Dominion inspector of weights and measures for the territory from Port Arthur, Ontario to Banff. From 1887 to 1896 he was gas inspector for the City of Winnipeg. He resumed his law practice in the latter year, in partnership with his son.

In April 1866 he married Esther Mulvey (1833-1909), sister of Stewart Mulvey, at Listowell, Ontario. They had one son, John T. Huggard.

He died at Winnipeg on 29 June 1920 and was buried in St. John’s Cemetery.