Memorable Manitobans: George E. Horton (1876-?)

Real estate agent.

Born in Grey County, Ontario on 15 June 1876, son of Samuel Horton and Margaret Miller, he attended public school in Derby Township and business college at Owen Sound. He then returned to the family farm for a short time before moving to Winnipeg in 1898. He worked for a year as a clerk in the wholesale coffee dealership of McKenzie & Mills, then four years in the implement business of Frost & Wood Company. In 1904 he went into the real estate business, being Manager of the Crescent Land Company and President of the Horton Investments Company. He was also a Director of the Rosewood Crescent Estate Limited, Mutual Investments Limited and the Mortgage Company of Winnipeg Limited.

On 28 July 1909 he married Margaret Raine of Manitoba. They had two daughters: Edith Margaret Horton and Gladys Evelyn Horton. He was a member of the Canadian Club of Winnipeg, the IOOF, and the Methodist Church.