Memorable Manitobans: Alan Ridgeway Hill (1891-1931)

Lawyer.

Born at Toronto, Ontario on 1 June 1891, son of Arthur Hill and Elizabeth Mary Ridgeway, he accompanied his family to Manitoba in 1895 and he was educated at Winnipeg schools. He articled in law to Ernest Forster Haffner and was called to the Manitoba Bar in September 1914. He practised law briefly before Joining the Canadian Expeditionary Force in October 1914.

He served overseas with the 27th Battalion and was at Ypres, St. Eloi, and Sanctuary Wood. He contracted rheumatism while involved in trench warfare and it contributed to his early death. He was an instructor at a machine gun depot before he returned to France in March 1918 with the 4th Division Machine Gun Battalion. He was in the Last Hundred Days, Arras, Amiens, Cambial, Canal du Nord, Valenciennes, and Mons. He returned to Canada in June 1919.

He practised in Winnipeg with the firm of Hunson and Allen before forming a partnership with E. A. Fletcher and opening offices at Winkler (1924), Altona, and Killarney. He was a member of the Manitoba Bar Association and Masons (Killarney Lodge No. 50) and he held the rank of Captain in the Canadian Militia reserve. He died unmarried at Winnipeg on 30 December 1931 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.