Memorable Manitobans: Walter W. Heming (1875-?)

Pharmacist.

Born at Guelph, Ontario in 1875, son of Charles Heming and Anne Dayman, he was educated at Owen Sound High School, Ontario College of Pharmacy, Toronto University. English stock; grandfather, Edward Francis Homing, came to Canada in 1832 from Sussex. Was given crown grant of land on some of which the city of Guelph stands today. His brother, T. H. Heming, still farms the old original homestead. Arthur Heming the well known Canadian artist and writer is a cousin. After graduation, Mr. Heming worked for a time in Meaford, Ontario. Came West in 1896 to Portage la Prairie; managed a drugstore there for the late Dr. Cowan. Came to Swan River before the railroad, driving from Portage; opened present business which he has run continuously since; he is the only original merchant of Swan River in business today. His original drugstore was in a tent in 1898. Member of the Board of Trade. Ex-Member of the Town Council. Member of the Agricultural Society. President of the Sports Committee eight years; under his management it has grown from an organisation with a yearly deficit to one with buildings valued at two thousand dollars, a cash balance of six hundred dollars and today is in a flourishing condition with all members enthusiastic in its welfare. Methodist. Conservative. Address, Swan River, Manitoba.