Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Hart (1835-1912)

Click to enlargeMissionary, teacher.

Born in Paisley, Scotland, in 1835. He came to Canada with his parents in 1842. His preliminary education was received at Perth, Ontario. He entered Queen’s University in 1857, (BA 1860, MA 1868 and BD 1880.) Later he taught grammar school in Wardsville, Ontario, and was principal of the Perth grammar school for a number of years. He married Isabella Margaret Malloch of Perth, Ontario, in 1872. They had three children.

Coming to Manitoba in 1872 he entered missionary work and taught at Manitoba College, lecturing in Hebrew and French. He became a professor in1874. He was one of the founders of the University of Manitoba in 1877, a member of the University’s council, member of the Provincial Board of Education, secretary of the Board of Studies of the University in 1880, and from 1878 an examiner in the classics, member of the Board of Management and of the Senate of Manitoba College and secretary of both bodies, member of the Protestant section of the Board of Education for the Province 1878-1890, an examiner of the Public School Teachers of Canada and an inspector of the Collegiate Schools of Manitoba for several years.

He was one of the founders of the Manitoba Historical Society and its president President from 1887 to 1888. He was associated with the management of the Indian missions, devoting much of his time to their advancement. From 1880-90 he was Moderator of the Synod of the Presbyterian Church in Manitoba and the North-West Territories. He retired from his post as professor of classical languages and literature in April, 1909.

Hart died on 17 August 1912. He is commemorated by Hart Avenue in Winnipeg.

More information: