Memorable Manitobans: Hugh Hamilton (1863-1941)

Cleric.

Born at Scotland on 8 September 1863, he immigrated to Canada in 1890. He attended Manitoba College, graduated with BA (1900) and BD (1902) degrees, and served as President (1900-1901) of the Students’ Missionary Society. His first Presbyterian ministerial posting was to the Rathwell Presbyterian Church (1902-1906) at Rathwell. During his tenure there, on 16 August 1905, he married Caroline Marie “Mary” Jacobs (1883-1969, daughter of Reverend D. H. Jacobs) at Emerson. They had two children: George Herbert Douglas Hamilton (1906-?) and Margaret Evelyn Hamilton (1909-?).

His next charge was at Manor, Saskatchewan, at the Manor Presybyterian Church (1906-1908). In March 1908, there was consideration for him to fill the pastoral void with the Presbyterian Church at Morris, but he was instead selected for the Kildonan Presbyterian Church, working there from April 1908 through March 1918. Upon his departure, the congregation gave him a purse of coin along with an engraved gold wristwatch. Additional tenures were at the St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church (1918-1922) at Carman, Elgin United Church (1922-1926), High Bluff United Church (c1929), and Pine Falls United Church (1935-1936). He retired to Winnipeg in 1936.

He died as his Winnipeg residence, 32 Inkster Boulevard, on 29 September 1941 and was buried in the Kildonan Presbyterian Cemetery.