Memorable Manitobans: Andrew Hallonquist (1862-1937)

Businessman, immigration agent, publisher.

Born at Kinnared, Halland, Sweden on 28 March 1862, he came to Winnipeg in 1882. He worked for the Canadian Pacific Railway for some time then operated a grocery at 325 Logan Avenue and was a steamship agent for almost 50 years. He was an interpreter for the immigration department of the federal government from 1900 to 1910. In 1904, he was one of the founders of Canada Posten, a Swedish-language weekly newspaper, and later became its publisher and manager.

In 1889, he married Alberta Paulina Neilson (1867-1935) and they had six children: Ebba Marie Hallonquist (1891-1913), Emil Johan Hallonquist (1892-1955), Selma Bernadina Hallonquist (1894-1958, wife of William Glaser), Anna Irene Hallonquist (1896-1966, wife of James Wright), Ernest Eskil Hallonquist, and Russell Albert Hallonquist (1907-?). The family lived at 293 Ellen Street, Winnipeg. An active member of the Scandinavian Mission Church, the first Scandinavian religious organization in Canada, he was its treasurer until his death. He was also treasurer of the Scandinavian Mission Covenant of Canada for 18 years.

He died at the Victoria Hospital on 19 April 1937 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hallonquist Block (402-406 Logan Avenue, Winnipeg)