Memorable Manitobans: John Crichton “Jack” Green-Armytage (1872-1943)

John Crichton Green-Armytage

Insurance executive, community activist.

Born at Fergus, Ontario on 7 February 1872, son of John W. Green-Armytage and Charlotte Ida Green-Armytage, he was educated at the public and high schools of Fergus. He came to Manitoba in 1889. From 1898 to 1915, he ran a wholesale brokerage business. In 1908 he was appointed Manager of the Equitable Life Assurance Company for Manitoba, which he held until 1920 when the company withdrew from Canada.

He was the founder of the Victoria Hockey Club (first club organized in Winnipeg), and was for twelve years Captain; later elected President, Honorary President (Life Member), Captain of Senior four oared crew (Winnipeg Rowing Club), which won Canadian, American and International Championships in 1896; Captain of the Henley Crew, 1897; Captain of the Osborne Rugby Football team which won Western Championships, 1892-1893; was a member of the old 90th Lacrosse Club.

On 6 September 1899, he married Kathleen Mary Whitla (1875-1958, daughter of Robert Jones Whitla) and they had two children: Kathleen Eileen Green-Armytage (1903-?) and John Whitla Green-Armytage (1918-1984, son-in-law of John Hamilton McDonald). He was a member of the Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, Winnipeg Rowing Club, Pine Ridge Golf Club, Winnipeg Automobile Club, Anglican church, and Masonic fraternity. His recreations included golf, motoring, and hunting.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 14 Ruskin Row, on 7 August 1943 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Green-Armytage House (14 Ruskin Row, Winnipeg)