Memorable Manitobans: Acheson Gosford Goulding (1893-1951)

Air Force commander.

Born at Stony Mountain on 16 May 1893, he served overseas in the First World War with the 28th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force, and the Royal Flying Corps. He shot down 21 enemy aircraft, being mentioned in dispatches and was awarded the Military Cross, Distinguished Flying Cross and the Croix-de-Guerre. During the Second World War, he served in the Royal Canadian Air Force and was the First Senior Organization Officer at Training Command Headquarters No. 2 at Winnipeg, after which he was posted to Refresher Squadron at Rockcliffe, Ontario, followed by a brief tenure as Acting Commanding Officer at SFTS No. 12 before becoming the Commanding Officer of the new No. 18 SFTS at Gimli. He was also affiliated with the Wartime Pilot’s and Observers’ Association (President, 1938), Wildwood Badminton Club, Manitoba Club, and St. Paul’s Church at Fort Garry. On 16 June 1921, he married Margaret Crotty MacNab at Winnipeg and they had three daughters. He died at Winnipeg on 27 April 1951 and was commemorated by Goulding School.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Goulding School No. 2337 (Maple Street, RM of Gimli)