Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 139 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop


MHS
Fall 2018
Field Trip


Manitoba
History

No. 87


This Old
Elevator


Abandoned
Manitoba


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Goulding School No. 2337 (Maple Street, RM of Gimli)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Maps | Sources

Located on the grounds of the Royal Canadian Air Force Gimli Station (formerly the No. 18 Service Flying Training School, later No. 2 Flying Training School, and still later Canadian Forces Base Gimli) in the Rural Municipality of Gimli and west of the Town of Gimli, the school served the children from the base’s personnel, including those in the Aspen Park residential development, as well as children of the school’s teachers. Named in honour of Group Captain Acheson Gosford Goulding, the first base Commanding Officer, it was opened by Margaret Goulding, his widowed wife, at a ribbon-cutting ceremony around 2 December 1951. In the crowd at the unveiling was Group Captain B. D. Richer, the station’s Commanding Officer. The eight-classroom facility was operated during the 1951-1952 school year by the federal government before being established in May 1952 as a Special Revenue School within the provincial school system. The school operated until the summer of 1971.

Principals

Period

Principal

1951-1954

?

1954-1967

Nicholas “Nick” Danyluk (1918-2003)

1967-1971

Glenn J. Hammond

Vice-Principals

Period

Principal

1959-1968

Allan Joseph Sargeant (1918-1998)

1968-1970

Anne Shwaluk

1970-1971

Allan Joseph Sargeant (1918-1998)

?-?

Theodore Orest “Ted” Jaremy (1943-1988)

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1951-1952

?

1952-1953

Gloria Marie Kulebra (Kindergarten), Laura Blanche Richardson (grade 1), Jorun Valdis "Joey" Thordarson (grades 1 & 2), Sigurbjorg Steinunn Eyolfson (grade 2), Rose Caroline Polka (grades 3 & 4), Allan Joseph Sargeant (grades 5-8)

1953-1954

Gloria Marie Kulebra (Kindergarten), Jorun Valdis “Joey” Thordarson (grade 1), Laura Blanche Richardson (grade 1), Sigurbjorg Steinunn Eyolfson (grade 2), Marjorie Constance Bullock (grade 2), Rose Caroline Polka (grades 3 & 4), Marjorie A. Murray (grades 4 & 5), Allan Joseph Sargeant (grades 5-8)

1954-1955

Gloria Marie Kulebra (Kindergarten), Jorun Valdis “Joey” Thordarson (grade 1), Laura Blanche Richardson (grade 1), Sigurbjorg Steinunn Eyolfson (grade 2), Olga Jean Onyschuk (grades 2 & 3), Rose Caroline Polka (grade 3), Marjorie A. Murray (grade 4), Minnie Pearl Onyschuk (grade 4), Allan Joseph Sargeant (grades 5-6), Nicholas “Nick” Danyluk (grades 7-9)

1955-1956

Charlotte Archibald Maclean (Kindergarten and grade 1), Jorun Valdis “Joey” Thordarson (grade 1), Sigurbjorg Steinunn Eyolfson (grade 2), Olga Jean Onyschuk (grade 2), Rose Caroline Polka (grade 3), Emily Sybil Bergman (grades 3 & 4), Bernice Eileen Fines (grade 4), Allan Joseph Sargeant (grade 5-6), Nicholas “Nick” Danyluk (grades 7 & 8)

1956-1957

Gloria Marie Kulebra (Kindergarten), Emily Sybil Bergman (grade 1), Slawka Bejzyk (grade 1), Sigurbjorg Steinunn Eyolfson (grade 2), Olga Jean Onyschuk (grade 2), Dorothy Mae James (grade 3), Anne Shwaluk (grade 3), Bernice Eileen Fines (grade 4), Ethel Greenberg (grade 4), John Charles Gottfried (grade 5), Allan Joseph Sargeant (grades 5 & 6), Nicholas “Nick” Danyluk (grades 7 & 8)

1957-1958

Gloria Marie Kulebra (Kindergarten), Slawka Bejzyk (grade 1), Mildred J. Morgan (grade 1), Sigurbjorg Steinunn Eyolfson (grade 2), Olga Jean Onyschuk (grade 3), Ethel Greenberg (grade 4), Anne Shwaluk (grade 4), Bernice Eileen Fines (grade 5), Dorothy Mae James (grade 5), Allan Joseph Sargeant (grade 6), John Charles Gottfried (grade 7), Nicholas “Nick” Danyluk (grade 8)

1958-1959

Jorun Valdis “Joey” Thordarson (Kindergarten), Emily Sybil Bergman (grade 1), Slawka Bejzyk (grade 1), Sigurbjorg Steinunn Eyolfson (grade 2), Olga Jean Onyschuk (grade 3), Ethel Greenberg (grade 4), Bernice Eileen Fines (grade 5), Dorothy Mae James (grade 5), Allan Joseph Sargeant (grade 6), John Charles Gottfried (grade 7), Nicholas “Nick” Danyluk (grades 7 & 8)

1959-1960

Jorun Valdis “Joey” Thordarson (Kindergarten), Elva D. Lewin (grade 1), Joan Martrude Dearborn (grade 1), Olga Jean Onyschuk (grade 1), Elaine A. Ketchuk (grade 2), Sigurbjorg Steinunn Eyolfson (grade 2), Rose Caroline Polka (grade 3), Ethel Greenberg (grade 4), Bernice Eileen Fines (grade 5), Marjorie M. Settler (grade 6), Allan Joseph Sargeant (grade 7), John Charles Gottfried (grade 8)

1960-1961

Jorun Valdis “Joey” Thordarson (Kindergarten), Olga Jean Onyschuk (grade 1), Margaret Frances Hogan (grade 1), Elaine A. Ketchuk (grade 2), Sigurbjorg Steinunn Eyolfson (grades 2 & 3), Rose Caroline Polka (grade 3), Ethel Greenberg (grade 4), Bernice Eileen Fines (grade 5), Marjorie M. Settler (grade 6), Anne Shwaluk (grade 7), Allan Joseph Sargeant (grade 8), John Charles Gottfried (grade 9)

1961-1962

Jorun Valdis “Joey” Thordarson (Kindergarten), Margaret Frances Hogan (grade 1, 3, & 4), June Margaret Martin (substitute, grade 1), Slawka Bejzyk (grade 1), Sigurbjorg Steinunn Eyolfson (grade 2), Elaine Ann LeBlanc (grade 2), Rose Caroline Polka (grade 3), Ethel Greenberg (grade 4), Bernice Eileen Fines (grade 5), Anne Shwaluk (grade 6), John Charles Gottfried (grade 7), Allan Joseph Sargeant (grade 8)

1962-1963

Jorun Valdis “Joey” Thordarson (Kindergarten), June Margaret Martin (grade 1), Slawka Bejzyk (grade 1), Sigurbjorg Steinunn Eyolfson (grade 2), Margaret Frances Hogan (grades 2 & 3), Rose Caroline Polka (grade 3), Ethel Greenberg (grade 4), Marjorie M. Settler (grade 4 & 5), Bernice Eileen Fines (grade 5), Anne Shwaluk (grade 6), John Charles Gottfried (grade 7), Allan Joseph Sargeant (grade 8)

1963-1964

Jorun Valdis “Joey” Thordarson (Kindergarten), June Margaret Martin (grade 1), Slawka Bejzyk (grade 1), Sigurbjorg Steinunn Eyolfson (grade 2), Rose Caroline Polka (grades 2 & 3), Olga Jean Onyschuk (grade 3), Ethel Greenberg (grade 4), Marie Juliette Folk (grade 4 & 5), Anne Shwaluk (grade 6), John Charles Gottfried (grade 7), Allan Joseph Sargeant (grade 8)

1964-1965

Jorun Valdis “Joey” Thordarson (Kindergarten), June Margaret Martin (grade 1), Slawka Bejzyk (grade 1), Sigurbjorg Steinunn Eyolfson (grade 2), Olga Jean Onyschuk (grade 3), Ethel Greenberg (grade 4), Bernice Eileen Fines (grade 5), Marie Juliette Folk (grades 5 & 6), Anne Shwaluk (grade 6), John Charles Gottfried (grade 7), Allan Joseph Sargeant (grade 8)

1965-1966

Evelyn Erickson (Kindergarten), Slawka Bejzyk (grade 1), June Margaret Martin (grade 1), Rose Caroline Polka (grade 2), Sigurbjorg Steinunn Eyolfson (grade 2), Marjorie M. Settler (grade 3), Ethel Greenberg (grade 4), Marie Juliette Folk (grade 5), Anne Shwaluk (grade 6), John Charles Gottfried (grade 7), Allan Joseph Sargeant (grade 8)

1966-1967

Jorun Valdis “Joey” Thordarson (Kindergarten), Slawka Bejzyk (grade 1), June Margaret Martin (grade 1), Rose Caroline Polka (grade 2), Sigurbjorg Steinunn Eyolfson (grade 2), Evelyn Erickson (grade 3), Caroline Rae Martin (grade 3), Olga Jean Onyschuk Capar (grade 3), Ethel Greenberg (grade 4), Sharon Elizabeth Findley (grade 6), Harvey Kenneth Bostrom (grade 7), Allan Joseph Sargeant (grade 8), Patricia Fraser (French)

1967-1968

Jorun Valdis “Joey” Thordarson (Kindergarten), Slawka Bejzyk (grade 1), June Margaret Martin (grade 1), Mary Evangeline McInnis (grade 1), Sigurbjorg Steinunn Eyolfson (grade 2), Sharon Elizabeth Findley (grade 2), Olga Jean Onyschuk Capar (grade 3), Adeline Mary Topping (grade 3), Ethel Greenberg (grade 4), Terry Sargeant (grade 5), Anne Shwaluk (grade 6), John Charles Gottfried (grade 7), Allan Joseph Sargeant (grade 8)

1968-1969

Jorun Valdis “Joey” Thordarson (Kindergarten), Slawka Bejzyk (grade 1), Mary Evangeline McInnis (grade 1), Sigurbjorg Steinunn Eyolfson (grade 2), Sharon Elizabeth Findley (grade 2), Adeline Mary Topping (grade 3), Barbara Maxine Tratt (grade 3), Ethel Greenberg (grade 4), Henrietta Louise Watts (grade 5), Kathleen Shirley “Kathy” Richards (grade 5), Anne Shwaluk (grade 6), John Charles Gottfried (grade 7), Colin Campbell (grade 8)

1969-1970

Jorun Valdis “Joey” Thordarson (Kindergarten), Slawka Bejzyk (grade 1), Sigurbjorg Steinunn Eyolfson (grade 2), Sharon Elizabeth Findley (grade 2), Mary Evangeline McInnis (grade 3), Barbara Maxine Tratt (grade 3), Ethel Greenberg (grade 4), Kathleen Shirley “Kathy” Richards (grade 5), Anne Shwaluk (grade 6), John Charles Gottfried (grade 7), Colin Campbell (grade 8)

1970-1971

Jorun Valdis “Joey” Thordarson (Kindergarten), Slawka Bejzyk (grade 1), Margie F. Kearly (grade 1), Sigurbjorg Steinunn Eyolfson (grade 2), Mary Evangeline McInnis (grade 3), Barbara Maxine Tratt (grade 3), Ethel Greenberg (grade 4), Allan Joseph Sargeant (grade 4), Colin Campbell (grade 5), Kathleen Shirley “Kathy” Richards (grade 6), Alma Margaret Sigurdson (grade 7), John Charles Gottfried (grade 7), Henrietta Louise Watts (grade 8)

Photos & Maps

The former Goulding School building

The former Goulding School building (May 2017)
Source: Christine Loff

Site Location (lat/long): N50.63719, W97.03126
denoted by symbol on the map above

See also:

Memorable Manitobans: Acheson Gosford Goulding (1893-1951)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Service Flying Training School No. 18 (RM of Gimli)

Sources:

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

Manitoba School Records Collection (GR2047), Goulding School District No. 2337 Daily Registers, Archives of Manitoba.

Manitoba School Records Collection (GR2047), Goulding School - Committee Minutes, Archives of Manitoba.

[Photo caption], Winnipeg Free Press, 3 December 1952, page 25.

Obituary [Jorun “Joey” Valdis Thordarson (c1909-1991)], Winnipeg Free Press, 27 February 1991, page 40.

Obituary [Allan Joseph Sargeant (1918-1998)], Winnipeg Free Press, 21 September 1998, page C7.

Obituary [Olga Capar (1932-2011)], Winnipeg Free Press, 8 January 2011.

We thank Deanna Colwill Penney and Christine Loff for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 14 October 2017

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2018 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.