Memorable Manitobans: Donald MacLeod Gordon (1924-2002)

Accountant.

Born at Winnipeg on 27 February 1924, son of Molly and Norman Gordon, brother of William Robert Gordon, he graduated from Kelvin High School in 1941 then joined the Royal Canadian Air Force. He was discharged in 1945 and enrolled at the University of Manitoba, from where he graduated in 1948 and began a 37-year career as an accountant, starting with a Toronto firm of chartered accountants and subsequently spending three years with the Federal Tax Department.

He returned to Winnipeg in 1955 and joined the firm of McDonald, Currie & Company, the predecessor to Coopers & Lybrand. He was admitted to partnership in 1958, and elected partner-in-charge of the Winnipeg office in 1967. During the 1970s, he was regional partner for Western Canada and member of the Executive and Management Committees. In 1985, he was appointed President of Canwest Capital Group and he remained a Director and Director Emeritus until his death.

He served as President of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Manitoba and was Vice-President and a member of the Executive Committee of the Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants from 1968 to 1971. He was member of the Board of Governors and the Executive Committee of the University of Manitoba, serving as Vice-Chairman of the Board and Chair of the Finance Committee. He was also a member of the Board of Management of the Manitoba Division of the Red Cross, Vice-President and Campaign Chairman of the United Way, and a member of the Board and Executive Committee of the Health Sciences Centre.

He died at Winnipeg on 7 February 2002.