Memorable Manitobans: Einar Gislason (1910-1983)

Educator, municipal official.

Born within the Framnes School District in the Rural Municipality of Bifrost on 1 March 1910, son of Magnus Gislason (1888-?) and Astridur Stefansson (1888-?), he resided in the Arborg area for his entire life. He completed his schooling, attended Central Normal School, and taught 11 years in the region, mostly at Vestri School (1929-1933, 1935-1940, 1945-1946).

During the Second World War, he served with the Canadian Forces before returning to his teaching career. He worked as Secretary-Treasurer for the Rural Municipality of Bifrost (c1950s-c1970s, 37 years) and held the same position for the Village of Arborg (1964-1965). He was also heavily active in his community, as a board member of the Ardal Lutheran Church, Treasurer of the Arborg Historical Society (?-1983), Secretary of the Arborg Curling Rink, Vice-President (1970-?) and Secretary (?-1983) of the Arborg Branch No. 161 (Royal Canadian Legion), Secretary-Treasurer of the Arborg Consolidated School District No. 2441, Secretary-Treasurer of the Arborg Elks Lodge, and Trustee of the Finns School District (1937-1940), among numerous others. In 1984, it was stated by Arborg Mayor Ken Reid that “I don’t think there was an organization in Arborg that Einar didn’t serve on.” His contributions were recognized with a Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal (1977).

He married Lilja Margaret “Lily” Eyolfson (1918-2004) and they had four sons: Clifford Gislason, Robert Gislason, Bruce Gislason, and Leslie Gislason.

He died at his Arborg residence on 19 December 1983 and was buried in the Arborg Cemetery. On 11 July 1984, he was commemmorated with the naming of Gislason Drive, the western boundary road between Arborg and Bifrost (north from the junction of PTH #7 and PTH #68), flanked by the two communities to which he dedicated himself.