Memorable Manitobans: Robert Hezekiah Fusee (1864-1960)

Lumber merchant.

Born in Osnabruck Township, Ontario on 6 May 1864, one of five children of Joseph Fusee and Mary Delilah Gallinger, he learned the carpenter’s trade before coming to Neepawa in 1890. He worked for L. C. Jones for two years then became his business partner for another two years, after which he bought out Jones’ share, working alone until 1903 when he partnered with John McFeetors, buying a small mill located near the Canadian Pacific Railway station. In 1906 their mill was destroyed by fire but they formed a joint stock company, Fusee and McFeetors Company, and reestablished a business at the intersection of Second Avenue and Mill Street in Neepawa. They did building construction and also had three lumberyards, located at Wellwood, Brookdale, and Kellwood.

In July 1886, he married Alice Alquire (?-1891) of Ontario. They had a daughter, Bernilda Fusee (1888-?, wife of Donald McKinnin). After his wife’s death, he married in January 1896 to Frances Ann McFeetors (1869-1953). They had five children: Willard Fusee (1898-?), Robena Fusee (1899-?), Louisa Alexandra Fusee (1901-?, wife of James W. Ramsay), Annie Jeannette Fusee (1903-?), and Joseph McFeetors Fusee (1909-1986). He was a member of the IOOF and Knights of Pythias. He served on the Neepawa town council for 12 years and was Mayor of Neepawa in 1913, and again in 1932-1933.

He died at Murrayville, British Columbia on 17 February 1960 and was buried in the Neepawa Riverside Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Safeway Store / Neepawa Banner Building (243 Hamilton Street, Neepawa)