Memorable Manitobans: William Henry Fares (1858-1928)

William Henry Fares

Cattle merchant.

Born in Middlesex County, Ontario on 6 July 1858, son of William Fares (?-1858), he was educated at Petrolia and Sarnia. While at Sarnia, he began working as a butcher with his stepfather, John Giles. In 1879, he moved to Emerson where he went into partnership with George Christie in the firm of Christie & Fares that bought and sold cattle. In 1895, he went to Winnipeg and, two years later, he partnered with James T. Gordon and Robert Ironside in the firm of Gordon, Ironside and Fares, which became one of the largest meat-packing firms in Canada. In 1898, he also partnered with James Ryan in the livestock firm of Ryan & Fares, and was also a partner in the livestock firm of Smith & Fares at Rush Lake, Saskatchewan.

He married Mary J. Chalmers (1859-?, daughter of Robert S. Chalmers) at Emerson and they had seven children, five of whom lived to adulthood: Emma Arvilla Fares (1883-?), Margaret Giles Fares (1884-?, wife of Dr. Albert D. Callum), Mary Edith Fares (1890-1980, wife of William Arthur Irish), William Clifford Fares (1896-?), and Merle Marion Fares (1900-?, wife of Edwin D. Pratt).

He died at his Winnipeg home, 250 Wellington Crescent, on 21 March 1928 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

Winnipeg Ranchers: Gordon, Ironside and Fares by A. B. McCullough
Manitoba History, Number 41, Spring/Summer 2001