Memorable Manitobans: Theodore “Fred” Ewatski (1921-2002)

Community activist.

Born at Winnipeg on 1 January 1921, he lived in the family home for over 77 years and was the last original remaining resident on his street. In his early years, he attended King Edward School and Isaac Newton School. During the Second World War, he served with the 159th Royal Air Force Squadron, completing thirty flights over enemy territory. His medals and decorations included the Burma Star, 1939-1945 Star, Defense Medal, Air Gunners Badge, and RCAF Operational Wings.

Returning to Winnipeg after the war, he worked at the CPR Weston Shops until his retirement in February 1981. He also volunteered as a certified Safety Officer, obtaining First Aid Certificates from St. John Ambulance. He was one of the original founders of the Royal Canadian Legion No. 141 in 1946, and was acting Chairman of the Membership Committee. In 1953, he co-founded the Air Cadet Squadron sponsored by the Legion, served as 1st Commanding Officer and in later years, chaired the Sponsoring Committee. He was also a founding member of the Ex-Air Gunners Association of Canada, and served as its first President from 1983 to 1990. In May 1978, he received a City of Winnipeg Community Service Award for his dedication and involvement in community life.

He died at Winnipeg on 31 March 2002 and was buried in All Saints Cemetery.