Historic Sites of Manitoba: King Edward School (825 Selkirk Avenue, Winnipeg)

The two-storey, 15-classroom King Edward School was designed by local architect J. B. Mitchell and built by the Winnipeg School Board at this site along Selkirk Avenue in 1908-1909, at a total cost of $76,000. Opening in April 1909, King Edward School No. 1 quickly outgrew its 500-student capacity and, in 1914, King Edward School No. 2 was constructed on the same site, containing an additional 24 classrooms, by the Sutherland Construction Company.

By 1922, the collective enrollment was 1,470 students, under the guidance of 39 teachers. The first school was demolished in 1973 and the second one in 1977, being replaced with the present one-storey structure nearby. The stone name plaque from the No. 2 school is displayed at the site.

1909

Edna Irene Talbot Bryant (1884-1975)

1909-1937

Walter Thomas Gough (1863-1947)

1937-1956

Archer Frank Goodridge (1891-1960)

1956-1961

Allan Joseph Ryckman (1910-1982)

1961-1970

Thomas George Minshull (1905-1984)

1970-1973

Marcel Pelletier (1922-2012)

1973-1975

Ivan Biblow (1936-2008)

1975-1979

A. Grant Sorenson

1979-1985

Dennis Badiuk

1985-1990

Barry Berger

1990-1994

Orton Harrison

1994-2003

Karin Seiler

2003-2007

Val Georges

2007-2012

Spencer Clements

2012-2018

Aaron Benarroch

2018-2019

Terri Rodrigues-Warner

2019-?

Brad Davidson

1951-1953

Clifford Wesley Biglow (1908-1980)

1953-1954

Rudolph Alexander Storch (1903-1988)

1954-1956

William Edward John “Bill” Saunders (1908-1983)

1956-1959

William Ralph Lee (1913-1999)

1959-1962

Arthur George Stanley Williams (1909-1981)

1962-1963

1963-1967

R. W. J. Allen

1967-1969

Raymond John Longfield (1923-2003)

1969-?

?-1973

Henry Andrew Moroz (1924-2008)

1909-1910

1910-1911

Miss E. M. Huckwell, Miss E. Watt, Miss E. Somerville, Miss M. E. Emmond, Miss S. J. McLean, Miss R. Philip, Miss E. Holiday, Miss A. Mills, Miss M. Platt, Miss Elizabeth McArthur, Miss N. W. Houlding

1911-1912

Miss E. M. Huckell, Miss M. E. Emmond, Miss S. J. McLean, Miss B. Campbell, Miss M. Roblin, Miss A. Mills, Miss E. McArthur, Miss M. Platt, Miss E. Holiday, Miss C. E. Wright, Miss N. Houlding, Miss L. Gallinger, Miss K. Crawford

1912-1913

Miss McWilliams, Miss M. Emmond, Miss J. MacLean, Miss B. Campbell, Miss A. Mills, Miss B. McArthur, Miss K. Crawford, Miss N. Houlding, Miss Isabel Ellis, Miss M. Roblin, Miss L. Gallinger

1913-1914

Miss L. Gallinger, Miss W. Bawden, Miss M. Roblin, Miss C. Wright, Miss T. Mills, Miss K. Crawford, Miss I. Ellis, Miss M. Platt, Miss A. Mills, Miss B. M. Bradshaw, Miss M. McWilliams, Miss B. Campbell, Miss S. J. MacLean, Miss M. E. Emmond, Miss E. M. Huckell

1914-1915

Miss E. Huckell, Miss M. Emmond, Miss J. Maclean, Miss B. Campbell, Miss M. MacWilliams, Miss R. Blois, Miss C. Rumball, Miss M. Platt, Miss I. Ellis, Miss K. Crawford, Miss Gladys Bayne, Miss E. Butcher, Miss T. Mills, Miss W. Bawden, Miss M. Roblin, Miss L. Gallinger, Miss A. Cameron, Miss R. Fenwick, Miss Dora Davidson, Miss R. Baird, Miss Mildren Porter, Miss E. Goulden

1915-1916

R. Baird, W. Bawden, G. Bayne, R. Blois, I. Bowman, A. Cameron, B. Campbell, D. Davidson, I. Ellis, M. E. Emmond, R. Fenwick, L. Gallinger, E. Goulden, N. Jephson, T. Mills, J. Mitchell, A. McDill, T. McGillivray, J. McLean, M. McWilliams, L. O’Neil, M. Platt, A. Potter, M. Roblin, C. Rumball, B. Wilson

1916-1917

E. Watt, M. McWilliam, F. Lipsett, B. Campbell, M. Platt, C. Rumbal, Rose Edna Cable Marshall, I. Ellis, M. Douglas, I. Blole, G. Bayne, I. Bowman, T. McGillivray, L. O’Neill, A. Dow, B. Wilson, A. Cameron, W. R. Bawden, T. Mills, M. Jephson, L. Gallinger, E. Goulden, J. Mitchell, R. Fenwick, A. McDill, Jessie Ellis, R. Baird, A. Potter

1917-1918

Elementary Department: B. Campbell, E. Watt, M. Platt, I. Ellis, M. Douglas, R. Blois, F. Lipsett, A. Dow, M. Buckland, J. Bowman, L. O’Neill, A. Cameron, B. G. Irving, W. R. Bawden, M. Jephson, T. Mills, J. Ellis, L. Gallinger, J. Mitchell, R. Fenwick, L. Attridge, E. Goulden, A. McDill, R. Baird, A. Potter, E. McKenzie, J. Ireland, F. McEathron. Collegiate Department: D. Baker, C. McConkey.

1918-1919

Elementary Department: M. E. Watt, B. Campbell, M. Platt, I. Ellis, M. Douglas, F. Lipsett, R. M. Blois, F. McEathron, I. Bowman, L. O’Neil, A. Cameron, A. Dow, B. Irving, W. R. Bawden, L. Gallinger, M. Jephson, R. Fenwick, L. Attridge, F. Wodlinger, J. Mitchell, E. Goulden, A. McDill, R. Baird, I. Charlton, T. Mills, A. Potter, D. Dunn, G. Bayne, T. C. McGillivray. Collegiate Department: Miss V. Fox, Miss J. E. Parkin, O. V. Jewitt

1919-1920

L. Attridge, R. Baird, R. Bois, G. E. Bayne, I. Bowman, W. R. Bawden, M. Butler, B. Calof, B. Campbell, I. Charlton, M. Douglas, B. Dean, D. Dunn, I. Ellis, A. M. Falconer, R. S. Fenwick, L. Gallinger, E. Goulden, F. Lipsett, E. M. Lovell, M. E. McIntyre, T. McGillivray, L. O’Neill, W. O’Neill, A. Potter, L. Smith, N. Williams, F. Wodlinger, E. Watt, A. B. Cameron, J. Mitchell

1920-1921

1921-1922

B. Campbell, M. Douglas, L. Davidson, M. I. Hill, T. C. McGillivray, W. O’Neill, L. Attridge, H. Baird, C. L. Bass, W. R. Bawden, G. Bayne, R. Blois, I. Bowman, B. Calof, A. B. Cameron, I. Charlton, P. Cormack, F. Cunningham, J. Dean, D. Dunn, E. M. Fahner, R. Fenwick, G. Kaplan, E. R. Kernaghan, V. McInerney, M. McIntyre, R. McMillan, L. O’Neill, A. Potter, R. G. Pannell, G. Ritchie, R. Rosenblat, W. Ramage, A. Staples, E. Shepherd, L. M. Smith, E. Trowell, A. Tomkins, N. Williams, F. Wodlinger

1922-1923

L. Attridge, C. Bass, R. Baird, I. Bowman, G. Bayne, A. Cameron, P. Cormack, F. Cunningham, L. Charlton, B. Calof, D. Dunn, J. Dean, E. Dickson, A. Fahrner, L. J. Fogarty, R. Fenwick, A. Griffith, K. Kennedy, G. Kaplan, V. McInerney, M. McIntyre, R. G. Pannell, A. Potter, S. Rabinovitch, G. Ritchie, W. Ramage, G. Rafferty, R. Rosenblat, E. Shepherd, A. Staples, L. Smith, A. Tomkins, E. Trowell, N. Williams

1923-1924

L. Attridge, E. Allen, C. Bass, C. Bain, I. Bowman, G. Bayne, I. Charlton, F. Cunningham, B. Calof, P. Cormack, E. Douglas, J. Deen, E. Dickson, E. C. Davey, D. Dunn, R. S. Fenwick, L. Fogerty, E. Fahrner, A. Griffith, M. Gibson, G. Kaplan, M. E. McIntyre, V. McInerney, E. McQueen, L. L. O’Neill, W. Ramage, G. Rafferty, E. Shepherd, L. Smith, I. Spratt, A. Staples, E. Trowell, A. Tomkins, N. W. Williams

1924-1925

L. Attridge, E. Allen, G. Bayne, C. Bain, I. Bowman, R. Baird, J. Best, C. Bass, I. Charlton, F. Cunningham, P. Cormack, F. Davey, E. Dickson, J. L. Dean, L. Fogarty, R. S. Fenwick, E. Fahrner, A. C. Griffith, M. Gibson, I. Kane, G. Kaplan, R. Knelman, M. E. McIntyre, V. McInerney, L. O’Neill, W. Ramage, G. Rafferty, L. Smith, E. Shiers, L. Spratt, A. L. Stables, E. Trowell, A. Tomkins, R. Willoughby, N. Williams

1925-1926

L. Attridge, E. Allen, G. Bayne, I. Bowman, C. Bain, J. Best, R. Baird, C. L. Bass, I. M. Charlton, F. Cunningham, F. C. Davey, E. Dickson, J. L. Dean, R. S. Fenwick, E. M. Fahrner, L. Foggarty, A. C. Griffith, M. Gibson, I. Kane, R. Knelman, G. Kaplan, E. Leckie, J. Mitchell, M. E. McIntyre, L. O’Neill, G. Rafferty, L. Smith, I. Spratt, A. L. Staples, E. Shiers, E. Trowell, A. L. Tomkins, R. F. Willoughby, M. W. Williams, P. Cormack, T. Rolston

1926-1927

L. Attridge, E. Allan, J. Best, L. Brookler, C. Bain, R. Baird, I. Bowman, G. Bayne, I. M. Charlton, F. Cunningham, E. Dickson, J. L. Dean, D. Dunn, L. Fogarty, E. M. Fahrner, R. S. Fenwick, M. Gibson, R. Knelman, G. Kaplan, E. Leckie, F. McIntosh, M. E. McIntyre, J. Mitchell, V. McKay, O. O’Neill, T. Rolston, G. Rafferty, L. Smith, E. Shiers, I. Spratt, H. A. Thomas, R. Willoughby, N. W. Williams

1927-1928

E. Allan, Gladys Bayne, I. Bowman, R. Baird, L. Brookler, J. Best, I. M. Charlton, F. Cunningham, D. Dunn, J. I. Dean, E. M. Fahrner, R. S. Fenwick, A. Griffith, G. Kaplan, R. Knelman, E. Leckie, J. Mitchell, R. McIntosh, M. E. McIntyre, V. McInerney, M. MacAulay, L. O’Neill, A. Potter, T. Rolston, I. Spratt, F. Sellors, E. Shiers, L. Smith, A. Staples, N. W. Williams, F. Mellor

1928-1929

E. Allen, G. E. Bayne, I. Bowman, R. Baird, J. E. Best, L. Brookler, I. Charlton, F. Cunningham, A. W. Davie, D. P. Dunn, J. L. Dean, E. M. Fahrner, S. B. Farr, M. H. Feltham, A. C. Griffith, G. Kaplan, R. Knelman, F. MacIntosh, M. E. McIntyre, V. McInerney, J. Mitchell, R. Manishen, L. E. O’Neill, A. Potter, G. Rafferty, L. M. Smith, E. Shiers, I. Spratt, F. R. Sellers, A. Staples, A. L. Tomkins, N. W. Williams

1929-1930

E. Allen, M. Anderson, R. Baird, M. Barker, G. Bayne, E. Best, L. Brookler, I. Bowman, I. Charlton, F. Cunningham, J. L. Dean, D. Dunn, S. B. Farr, M. Feltham, A. C. Griffith, G. Kaplan, H. B. Kay, R. Knelman, J. Mitchell, V. McInerney, F. MacIntosh, L. O’Neill, R. G. Pannell, A. Potter, M. Petrie, G. Rafferty, J. Rykiss, F. Sellers, E. Shiers, I. Spratt, A. Staples, N. W. Williams

1930-1931

Elementary School: E. Allan, M. E. Barker, J. E. Best, L. Brookler, S. Cohen, F. Cunningham, J. L. Dean, M. Feltham, G. Kaplan, R. Knelman, N. Petrie, A. Potter, G. Rafferty, H. B. Kay, J. Rykiss, M. Schwartz, E. Shiers, F. Sellers, F. Spratt, I. Spratt, D. Stephenson, L. Toitz, N. W. Williams, S. B. Farr, F. McIntosh. Junior High School: C. R. Babb, G. E. Bayne, I. Bowman, I. C. Clariton, D. Dunn, V. McInerney, M. E. McIntyre, R. G. Pannell, J. Murdoch, L. O’Neill, A. Griffith

1931-1932

Elementary Department: M. E. Barker, J. E. Best, L. Brookler, S. Cohen, F. Cunningham, J. L. Dean, G. Kaplan, R. Knelman, M. Petrie, A. E. Potter, J. Rykiss, F. Sellers, G. Rafferty, E. Sheirs, D. Stephenson, M. Schwartz, I. Spratt, F. Spratt, L. Toitz, M. W. Williams, M. Anderson, M. Feltham, S. Forr, F. McIntosh. Junior High School: M. E. Allan, C. R. Babb, G. E. Bayne, I. Bowman, I. Charlton, D. Dunn, A. C. Griffith, H. B. Kay, R. Kernaghan, V. McInerney, M. E. McIntyre, L. O’Neill, R. G. Pannell

1932-1933

Elementary School: M. Barker, E. Best, L. Brookler, S. Cohen, F. Cunningham, J. Dean, M. Feltham, R. Knelman, G. Kaplan, A. Potter, G. Rafferty, J. Rykiss, M. Romanick, E. Shiers, V. Stevenson, F. Spratt, I. Spratt, F. Sellers, L. Toitz, M. W. Williams, G. B. Farr, F. McIntosh, M. K. Anderson. Intermediate School: E. Allen, C. R. Babb, G. E. Bayne, L. Bowman, V. Charlton, A. Glenn, A. C. Griffith, M. McIntyre, L. O’Neill, R. G. Pannell, H. B. Kay, R. Kernaghan

1933-1934

Elementary Department: M. Barker, J. Best, L. Brookler, S. Cohen, F. Cunningham, J. Dean, M. Feltham, G. Kaplan, M.Norman, N. Petrie, A. Potter, G. Rafferty, M. Romanick, J. Rykiss, F. Sellers, E. Shlers, F. Sprat, I. Spratt, D. Stevenson, L. Toitz, S. B. Farr, J. Aitcheson. Junior High Department: E. A. Allen, C. R. Babb, G. E. Bayne, I. Bowman, I. Charlton, V. Dotten, E. I. Gillespie, A. C. Griffith, R. Kernaghan, A. Longville, H. B. Kay, L. O’Neill, K. St. John, N. W. Williams, T. Norquay

1934-1935

Elementary Department: M. Barker, J. E. Best, L. Brookler, S. Cohen, F. Cunningham, J. Dean, M. Feltham, G. Kaplan, M. Norman, N. Petrie, A. Potter, G. Rafferty, M. Romaniuk, J. Rykiss, E. Shiers, F. Spratt, I. Spratt, D. Stephenson, L. Toitz, R. Tyndall. Intermediate Department: E. Allen, C. R. Babb, G. Bayne, I. Bowman, I. Charlton, V. Dotten, A. Griffiths, A. Longville, T. Norquay, L. O’Neill, N. Williams, H. B. Kay, E. R. Kernaghan

1935-1936

Elementary Department: J. Best, L. Brookler, I. Bowman, S. Cohen, J. Dean, M. Feltham, G. Kaplan, M. Norman, N. Petrie, A. Potter, M. Romanick, J. Rykiss, E. Shier, F. Spratt, I. Spratt, D. Stephenson, L. Sullivan, R. Tyndall. Intermediate Department: E. Allen, C. R. Babb, G. Bayne, I. Charlton, V. Dotten, A. C. Griffith, M. Koreska, A. Longville, S. Cormack, T. Norquay, L. O’Neill, H. B. Kay, R. Kernaghan, N. Williams. Manual Training: J. Aitcheson, S. B. Farr

1936-1937

Elementary Department: E. Best, L. Brookler, S. Cohen, J. Dean, A. Donald, M. Feltham, G. Kaplan, M. Norman, N. Petrie, G. Rafferty, M. Romanick, E. Shiers, D. Stephenson, F. Spratt, I. Spratt, L. Sullivan, R. Tyndall. Intermediate Department: E. Allan, C. R. Babb, G. Bayne, I. Charlton, S. Cormack, V. Dotten, A. Griffith, M. Koreska, A. Longville, L. O’Neill, T. Norquay, N. Williams, R. Kernaghan. Manual Training: J. Aitcheson, S. B. Farr

1937-1938

Elementary Department: J. E. Best, S. Cohen, J. L. Dean, Teresa Demchuk, M. Feltham, G. Kaplan, B. McDonald, M. Norman, N. Petrie, G. Rafferty, M. Romanick, E. Shiers, F. Spratt, I. Spratt, D. Stephenson, J. Sundt, R. Tyndall. Intermediate Department: E. Allen, G. Bayne, C. W. Biglow, I. Charlton, S. Cormack, V. Dotten, A. C. Griffith, M. Koreska, A. Longville, M. McColl, L. O’Neill, N. W. Williams. Manual Training: J. Aitcheson, S. B. Farr

1938-1939

Elementary Department: E. Best, I. Bjarnason, S. Cohen, J. Dean, Teresa Demchuk, M. Feltham, G. Kaplan, M. Mackenzie, B. McDonald, M. Norman, N. Petrie, G. Rafferty, B. Schwartz, E. Shiers, R. Soronow, F. Spratt, I. Spratt, D. Stephenson, J. Sundt, R. Tyndall. Intermediate Department: J. Aitchison, E. Allen, G. Bayne, C. W. Biglow, I. Charlton, S. Cormack, S. B. Farr, A. C. Griffith, M. Koreska, A. Longville, M. Romanick, M. Stevenson, N. W. Williams

1939-1940

Elementary Department: J. E. Best, I. Bjarnason, S. Cohen, J. Dean, Teresa Demchuk, M. Feltham, G. Kaplan, E. McDonald, G. Rafferty, B. Schwartz, R. Soronow, F. Spratt, I. Spratt, V. Stephenson, J. Sundt, R. Tyndall. Intermediate Department: E. Allen, G. E. Bayne, C. W. Biglow, I. M. Charlton, S. Cormack, A. C. Griffith, M. Koreska, A. Longville, M. MacKenzie, W. J. Russell, L. Warwick, N. W. Williams, N. Skremetka, M. Stevenson. Manual Training: J. Aitcheson, S. B. Farr

1940-1941

Elementary Department: J. E. Best, I. Bjarnason, S. Cohen, J. Dean, Teresa Demchuk, M. Feltham, R. Ginsberg, G. Kaplan, B. McDonald, G. Rafferty, B. Schwartz, F. Spratt, J. Sundt, R. Tyndall, E. Wasserman. Intermediate Department: E. Allen, G. E. Bayne, C. W. Biglow, I. Charlton, S. Cormack, M. Koreska, A. Longville, M. MacKenzie, A. Metzak, W. J. Russell, L. Warwick, N. W. Williams. Industrial Arts: J. Aitcheson, S. B. Farr. Home Economics: N. Skremetka, M. Stevenson

1941-1942

Elementary Department: J. Best, I. S. Bjarnason, S. Cohen, J. Dean, M. Feltham, G. Jerne, G. Kaplan, B. McDonald, M. McDonald, G. Rafferty, B. Schwartz, F. Spratt, J. Sundt, R. Tyndall, E. Wasserman. Intermediate Department: G. E. Bayne, I. Charlton, M. Koreska, A. Longville, M. MacKenzie, A. Metzak, W. J. Russell, L. Warwick, N. W. Williams. Home Economics: N. Skremetka, M. Stevenson. Industrial Arts: S. B. Farr

1942-1943

Elementary Department: E. Best, I. S. Bjarnason, S. Cohen, J. Dean, Teresa Demchuk, M. Feltham, G. Jerne, G. Kaplan, B. McDonald, M. McDonald, G. Rafferty, B. Schwartz, F. Spratt, J. Sundt, R. Tyndall. Intermediate Department: E. Allen, G. E. Bayne, S. B. Farr, M. Koreska, John Cooke Le Neveu, M. MacKenzie, A. Metzak, H. T. Potter, W. J. Russell, N. Skremetka, L. Warwick, N. W. Williams

1943-1944

Elementary Department: E. Best, I. S. Bjarnsson, J. Dean, Teresa Demchuk, M. Feltham, G. Jerne, G. Kaplan, G. Rafferty, B. Schwartz, F. Spratt, J. Sundt, R. Tyndall. Intermediate Department: E. Allen, G. E. Bayne, S. Cohen, M. James, M. Koreska, John Cooke Le Neveu, W. J. Russell, L. W. Warwick, N. W. Williams. Home Economics: N. Skremetka. Industrial Arts: S. B. Farr, H. Potter

1944-1945

Elementary Department: E. Best, I. S. Bjarnason, J. Dean, M. Feltham, J. Harrow, G. Jerne, G. Kaplan, C. Morgan, E. Petursson, G. Rafferty, B. Schwartz, F. Spratt, R. Tyndall. Intermediate Department: E. Allen, G. E. Bayne, M. James, S. Karal, M. Koreska, John Cooke Le Neveu, R. Pastuk, W. J. Russell, L. E. Warwick, N. M. Williams. Industrial Arts: S. B. Farr. Home Economics: D. McKenzie, N. Skremetka

1945-1946

Elementary Department: D. Argue, M. Bagrie, E. Best, I. S. Bjarnason, J. Dean, M. Feltham, J. Harrow, R. Hildebrandt, D. M. James, G. Kaplan, C. Morgan, E. Petursson, G. Rafferty, B. Schwartz, F. Spratt, R. Tyndall. Intermediate Department: E. Allen, G. E. Bayne, S. B. Farr, A. Forsythe, M. James, M. Koreska, J. M. Kozoriz, John Cooke Le Neveu, F. H. Matheeson, W. J. Russell, N. Skremetka, L. E. Warwick, N. M. Williams

1946-1947

Elementary Department: D. Argue, E. Best, I. Bjarnason, J. Dean, A. Dearlove, E. Dewar, S. Eyford, R. Freeman, M. Feltham, R. Hildebrandt, G. Kaplan, S. Koral, F. C. Lander, E. Petursson, G. Rafferty, W. Reinhardt, B. Rosner, F. Spratt. Intermediate Department: E. Allen, F. Barker, G. E. Bayne, H. Dobson, S. B. Farr, W. Flatt, A. Forsythe, M. James, M. Koreska, J. M. Kozoriz, J. Laczecko, John Cooke Le Neveu, F. H. Matheson, N. Skremetka

1947-1948

Elementary Department: E. Abrahams, D. Argue, E. Best, J. Bjarnsson, J. Dean, A. Deerlove, L. Eyford, M. Feltham, R. Hildebrandt, G. Kaplan, M. Karpetz, D. Messinger, E. Petursson, G. Rafferty, B. Rosner, O. Serafin, F. Spratt. Intermediate Department: E. Allen, G. Bayne, H. Dobson, S. Farr, W. Flatt, A. Forsythe, M. James, M. Koreska, W. R. Lee, John Cooke Le Neveu, F. Matheson, A. Pohlman, Alice Mary Elizabeth Tweddell

1948-1949

Elementary Department: Miss E. Abraham, Miss D. Argue, C. L. Bell, Mrs. J. Belyea, Miss E. Best, Miss I. Bjarnason, Mrs. S. H. Dancho, Miss J. Dean, Miss A. Dearlove, Mrs. V. E. DeVoin, Miss S. Eyford, Miss M. Feltham, Miss G. Kaplan, Miss M. M. Lints, Mrs. A. M. Macdougall, Miss G. Rafferty, Miss F. Spratt. Intermediate Department: Miss E. Allen, Miss G. Bayne, Herbert Belyea, Miss H. Dobson, S. Farr, W. Fiatt, Miss A. Forsyth, J. Kereluk, Miss M. Koreska, W. R. Lee, F. Matheson, Miss M. Pohlmann, Miss D. Ritchey, S. A. Steinmann

1949-1950

Elementary Department: Miss D. Argue, Miss I. Bjarnason, Mrs. J. Belyea, Miss J. Best, C. Bell, Mrs. V. M. Cooke, Mrs. V. DeVoir, Miss J. Dean, Miss S. Eyford, Miss L. Fogarty, Miss L. C. Hawkins, Miss M. Lints, Miss E. Morland, Miss E. Petursson, Mrs. A. Pruden, Miss G. Rafferty, Miss L. E. Smith, Miss F. Spratt. Intermediate Department: Miss E. Allen, Herbert Belyea, Miss G. Bayne, J. Bothe, Miss P. Cuddy, Miss H. Dobson, H. T. Edwards, S. Farr, W. Flatt, J. Kereluk, W. Lee, F. Matheson, Miss J. Kiskiley, Mrs. M. Pollard

1950-1951

Elementary Department: Miss D. Argue, Mrs. J. Belyea, Miss J. Best, Miss I. Bjarnason, Mrs. V. Cooke, Miss J. Dean, Mrs. E. DeVein, Miss S. Eyford, Miss M. Feltham, Miss L. Fogarty, Miss I. Hawkins, Miss M. Lints, Miss E. Morland, Miss E. Petursson, Miss A. Pruden, Miss G. Rafferty, Miss L. Smith, Miss F. Spratt, A. A. Wolfe. Intermediate Department: Miss E. Allen, Herbert Belyea, Miss G. Bayne, J. Bothe, Miss P. Cuddy, Miss H. Dobson, H. T. Edwards, S. Farr, W. Flatt, J. Kereluk, W. Lee, Miss G. Mathers, Miss E. D. Venour, I. F. Wiens

1951-1952

Miss E. Allen, Miss D. Argue, Miss G. Bayne, Herbert Belyea, Mrs. J. Belyea, Miss E. Best, Miss I. Bjarnason, J. Bothe, Miss P. Cuddy, Miss J. Dean, Miss H. Dobson, Miss J. Douglas, Miss A. Ediger, H. T. Edwards, Miss S. Eyford, S. Farr, Miss M. Feltham, W. Flatt, Miss L. Fogarty, Miss I. Hawkins, J. Kereluk, L. D. Peto, Miss E. Petursson, Mrs. M. Plummer, Mrs. A. Pruden, Miss G. Rafferty, Miss L. Smith, Miss F. Spratt, Miss E. D. Venour, I. F. Wiens, A. Wolfe, Miss C. H. Wood

1952-1953

Elementary Department: Miss D. Argue, Miss I. Bjarnason, Mrs. J. Belyea, Miss E. Best, Mrs. E. M. Burridge, Miss J. Dean, Miss A. Ediger, Miss I. L. Epp, Miss S. Eyford, Miss S. Gillis, Mrs. M. Pauls, Miss E. Petursson, Mrs. A. Pruden, Miss G. Rafferty, Miss J. M. Rich, Miss L. Smith, Miss F. Spratt, Miss M. M. Winston, A. Wolfe. Intermediate Department: Miss I. Antoniuk, Herbert Belyea, J. Bothe, Miss H. Dobson, H. T. Edwards, S. Farr, W. Flatt, J. Kereluk, J. H. Mozel, Miss E. D. Venour, Mrs. I. Wettlaufer, I. F. Wiens, Mrs. P. Wildman

1953-1954

Elementary Department: Miss D. Argue, Mrs. J. Belyea, Miss I. Bjornason, Miss E. Brown, Miss J. Dean, Mrs. S. Denyer, Mrs. E. Dickson, Miss I. Epp, Miss S. Eyford, Mrs. M. Pauls, Miss E. Petursson, Mrs. A. Pruden, Miss G. Rafferty, Miss M. Ritchie, Miss S. Schroeder, Miss F. Spratt, Miss J. Wiechman, Miss M. Winston, A. Wolfe, Mrs. D. Youngstrom. Intermediate Department: Miss I. Antoniuk, Herbert Belyea, J. Bothe, Miss H. Dobson, H. T. Edwards, W. Flatt, Miss M. E. Groves, J. Kereluk, R. J. Longfield, J. H. Mozel, P. Mudery, Mrs. E. D. Becker, Mrs. I. Wettlaufer, J. I. Wiens

1954-1955

Elementary Department: Miss D. Argue, Mrs. J. Belyea, Miss I. Bjarnason, Miss E. Brown, Miss I. Epp, Miss S. Eyford, Miss E. Horobetz, Mrs. M. Legrange, Mrs. L. Mitchell, W. F. Murrell, C. Perry, Mrs. A. Pruden, Miss G. Rafferty, Miss M. Ritchie, Miss L. J. Smith, Miss F. Spratt, Miss M. Winston, Mrs. D. Youngstrom. Intermediate Department: Miss I. Antoniuk, Mrs. D. M. Bebbington, J. Bothe, Miss M. Davidson, Miss H. Dobson, Harry H. Galan, Miss M. Gorowski, Miss M. E. Groves, H. Harper, A. Iself, J. Kereluk, R. L. Longfield, Miss M. Miskolsky, J. H. Mozel, Miss L. Unkauf, Mrs. I. Wettlaufer, P. Wilby, A. Wolfe

1955-1956

Elementary Department: Miss D. Argue, Mrs. J. Belyea, Miss I. Bjarnason, Miss I. Epp, Miss S. Eyford, Mrs. S. Haverstick, Mrs. M. Legrange, Mrs. L. Mitchell, W. Murrell, Miss C. A. Neate, M. Pelletier, Mrs. E. Pokletar, Mrs. A. Pruden, Miss G. Rafferty, Miss M. Ritchie, Mrs. L. Rothenberger, Miss F. Spratt, Mrs. I. Sulymka, Miss M. Winston, Mrs. D. Youngstrom. Intermediate Department: Mrs. D. M. Bebbington, J. Bothe, Miss M. Davidson, Miss H. Dobson, Jean Taylor Endersby, Harry H. Galan, H. Harper, A. isfeld, Mrs. E. Martens, E. Nakka, C. Perry, P. Bilby

1956-1957

Elementary Department: Miss S. Eyford, Miss L. Ferguson, Mrs. W. Graham, Mrs. S. Haverstick, Miss M. C. Johnstone, Mrs. M. Legrange, Mrs. S. J. Marteus, Mrs. L. Mitchell, W. Murrell, Miss C. A. Neale, Miss B. Pauls, M. Pelletier, Miss L. Peto, Mrs. E. Pokletar, Mrs. A. Pruden, Miss M. Ritchie, Mrs. I. Sulymka, Mrs. I. Urquhart, Mrs. C. Will. Intermediate Department: Mrs. D. M. Bebbington, J. Bothe, Miss M. Davidson, Miss H. Dobson, Jean Taylor Endersby, Mrs. M. Francis, Harry H. Galan, H. Harper, A. Isfeld, Mrs. A. M. Kennedy, E. Nakka, C. Perry, P. Wilby

1957-1958

Miss M. Bastin, Mrs. C. A. Bjarnson, Miss S. Cheetham, Miss E. Cherneski, Miss G. Dickson, Miss R. Dubovsky, Miss S. Eyford, Miss M. Ferguson, K. Gillies, Mrs. W. Graham, Miss R. Grosser, Miss M. Hardy, Mrs. S. Haverstick, Miss M. Karpetz, Mrs. T. Kerr, Miss L. Langford, Mrs. S. Martens, Miss E. Miller, Mrs. L. Mitchell, Mrs. B. Page, Miss B. Pauls, Miss L. Peto, Mrs. E. Pokletar, Miss M. Ritchie, Mrs. L. Rothenberger, Miss M. Sinclair, Miss G. Staples, Mrs. I. Urquhart, Mrs. C. Will, Miss D. Wright

1958-1959

Mrs. C. Bjarnason, Miss H. Boldt, Miss J. Buckingham, Mrs. E. Day, Miss R. Dubovsky, Miss M. Ferguson, Mrs. R. Galbraith, A. Gibb, Mrs. W. Graham, Miss R. Grosser, Miss M. Hardy, Miss F. Harrison, Mrs. I. Jackson, Miss M. Karpetz, Mrs. T. Kerr, Mrs. B. Klassen, Miss L. Langford, Miss E. Miller, Mrs. L. Mitchell, Mrs. D. Odowichuk, Miss C. Olund, E. Reimer, Mrs. D. K. Restall, Miss M. Ritchie, Mrs. L. Rothenberger, Miss B. Sawchuk, Mrs. E. Stange, Mrs. L. Urquhart, Mrs. C. Will, Miss D. Wright

1959-1960

Elementary Department: Mrs. I. Armstrong, Miss M. Baldwin, Miss H. Boldt, Miss J. Buckingham, Mrs. E. Day, Miss R. Dubovsky, Miss M. Ferguson, Mrs. R. Galbraith, A. Gibb, Mrs. W. Graham, Miss M. Hardy, Miss M. Houston, Mrs. E. Isfeld, Mrs. I. Jackson, Mrs. B. Klassen, Miss L. Krizak, Miss L. Langford, Mrs. E. MacDonald, Miss E. Miller, Miss M. McMillan, Mrs. G. Odowichuk, Miss D. Phillips, E. Reimer, Mrs. D. Restall, Miss M. Ritchie, Miss N. Romanche, Irvin Sera, Mrs. E. Stange, Mrs. I. Urquhart, Mrs. C. Will, Miss D. Wright. Intermediate Department: Mrs. L. Woods

1960-1961

Elementary Department: Mrs. I. Armstrong, Miss M. Baldwin, Miss H. Boldt, Miss J. Buckingham, Mrs. E. Day, R. Desmet, Miss R. Dubovsky, Mrs. L. Ferguson, Mrs. R. Galbraith, R. Gibb, Mrs. W. Graham, Miss M. Hardy, Miss M. Houston, V. Humniski, Mrs. M. Jackson, Mrs. B. Klassen, Mrs. S. Kowalchuk, Miss L. Langford, Miss M. Loewen, Mrs. G. Odway, Miss G. Parker, Mrs. D. Restall, Miss M. Ritchie, Mrs. L. Robinson, Miss N. Romanche, E. Stange, Irvin Sera, Miss D. Wright, Miss E. Miller, L. Kowalchuk, Miss A. Paetkau. Intermediate Department: Miss M. R. Piper

1961-1962

Miss M. Baldwin, Miss T. Bauman, Miss J. Buckingham, R. Desmet, Miss R. Dubovsky, Miss L. M. Ferguson, Mrs. F. Fredette, Miss M. Froese, Mrs. R. Galbraith, Mrs. W. Graham, Miss M. Hardy, Miss M. Houston, V. Humniski, Mrs. M. Jackson, Mrs. E. Knights, L. Kowalchuk, Miss S. Kowalchuk, Miss L. Langford, Miss E. Miller, Mrs. G. Odway, Miss A. Paetkau, Miss M. Ritchie, Mrs. L. Robinson, Miss N. Romanche, Miss M. Sak, Irvin Sera, J. Shynkar, Miss M. Skwarek, Miss J. Ward, Miss D. Wright, Miss L. Wylle, Mrs. E. Wengel

1962-1963

1963-1964

Miss M. Baldwin, Mrs. I. Beard, E. Braaten, Miss J. Buckingham, Mrs. S. Dancho, R. Desmet, Miss R. Dubovsky, Miss L. M. Ferguson, Mrs. R. Galbraith, Mrs. W. Graham, Miss M. Hardy, V. Humniski, Mrs. I. Jackson, L. Kowalchuk, Miss L. Langword, Mrs. S. Maksimow, Mrs. D. Martins, Miss E. Miller, Miss A. Paetkau, Miss M. Pierce, Mrs. L. Robinson, Miss N. Romanche, Bernice Rzasa, Irvin Sera, Mrs. J. Shackleford, Miss A. Sherebrin, Miss M. Skwarck, Mrs. O. Trosky, Mrs. E. Wengel, Miss D. Wright

1964-1965

W. Badiuk, Miss M. Baldwin, Mrs. I. Beard, Mrs. W. Blain, Miss J. Buckingham, Mrs. S. Dancho, Mrs. E. DeVoin, Miss R. Dubovsky, Miss L. M. Ferguson, Miss I. Friesen, Mrs. R. Galbraith, Mrs. W. Graham, Miss M. Hardy, Mrs. I. Jackson, Miss L. Langford, Miss F. Martell, Miss E. Miller, Mrs. S. Ness, R. Orchard, Miss A. Paetkau, Miss M. Pieree, Mrs. L. Robinson, Miss N. Romanche, Bernice Rzasa, Irvin Sera, Mrs. J. Shackleford, Mrs. M. Sharma, K. Shepherd, Miss M. Skwarek, A. Suprowich, Mrs. O. Trosky, Mrs. E. Wengel

1965-1966

Bernice Rzasa, ?

1966-1967

W. Badiuk, Miss M. Baldwin, Mrs. W. Blain, Mrs. H. Borsuk, Miss J. Buckingham, Mrs. F. Bunsion, Mrs. A. Conly, Miss W. Cook, Miss R. Dubovsky, Mrs. R. Galbraith, Miss J. Gallant, Miss H. Gonske, Mrs. W. Graham, Miss M. Hardy, Mrs. I. Jackson, G. Johannson, Miss V. LeDrew, Mrs. L. M. McWilliams, Mrs. B. Matthews, Miss E. Miller, Mrs. S. Ness, L. Ottenbreit, Miss A. Paetkau, Miss M. Reimer, Miss N. Romanche, Bernice Rzasa, Miss M. Sharma, K. Sheppard, Miss M. Skwarek, Mrs. E. Wengel, Mrs. L. Wood, Miss L. Wylie

1967-1968

W. Badiuk, Miss M. Baldwin, Miss J. Buckingham, Mrs. E. Cessford, Miss L. Chamberlain, Mrs. A. M. Conly, Miss W. Cook, Mrs. R. Galbraith, Mrs. W. Graham, Miss K. Haggarty, Miss F. Halderson, Miss J. Harrower, Mrs. I. Jackson, G. A. Johannson, Miss V. LeDrew, Mrs. B. McMahon, Mrs. L. McWilliams, Mrs. B. Matthew, Miss S. Ness, L. Ottenbreit, Miss A. Paetkau, Miss R. Polka, Miss M. Reimer, Miss N. Romanche, Bernice Rzasa, Miss C. Schindler, Mrs. M. Sharma, K. Sheppard, Miss M. Skwarek, Mrs. L. Wood, Miss L. Wylie

1968-1969

Miss K. Backus, W. Badiuk, Miss M. Baldwin, Miss A. Bergen, Miss J. M. Brooks, Miss J. Buckingham, Miss C. Calthorpe, Miss J. Carlson, Mrs. E. Cessford, Miss L. Chamberlain, Mrs. M. A. Conly, J. Grossman, Miss K. Haggarty, Miss J. Harrower, Miss M. Hunter, Mrs. I. Jackson, A. Johannson, Miss N. Loch, Mrs. B. McMahon, R. Mahoney, Mrs. B. Matthew, Miss T. Meder, Miss Y. Molgat, Mrs. P. Morgan, Miss S. Morishita, Miss M. Poetker, Miss R. Polka, Miss N. Romanche, Miss D. Rossie, Bernice Rzasa, Mrs. M. Sharma, Miss M. Skwarek, Miss L. Smyth, Mrs. M. Stashko, Miss J. Youngson

King Edward School No. 1

King Edward School No. 1 (circa 1909)