Memorable Manitobans: Bernard Bronislaw Dubienski (1891-1981)

Lawyer.

Born near the town of Sokal, Galicia [now Poland] on 20 September 1891, son of Adolph and Anna Dubienski of Lwow, Poland, he was educated at the Public Schools and High Schools of Galicia, Bucovina; the University of Vienna (Austria), and the Manitoba Law School, (LL.B., 1917). He came to Canada in 1911 and was admitted to Manitoba Bar in March 1918, becoming the first person of Polish descent to become a lawyer in Manitoba. He practiced law in Winnipeg, retiring in 1978. and was an unsuccessful candidate for Winnipeg in the 1922 provincial general election. In 1945, he was made a King’s Counsel. On 23 January 1919, he married Amy Elizabeth Ventress. They had two children: Ian Ventress Dubienski and Marie-Louise Dubienski (c1924-1951, wife of Julian Patrick Adamson). In 1925, the family lived at 47 Lansdowne Avenue, Winnipeg. His contributions were recognized by several awards, including the Polish Golden Cross of Merit (1933), the Order of Canada (1973), and a Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal (1977). He died at his Winnipeg home, 290 Montrose Street, on 3 February 1981.