Memorable Manitobans: Louis Alfred Delorme (1879-?)

Louis Alfred Delorme

Lawyer.

Born in Russell County, Ontario on 10 August 1879, seventh of eleven children of Louis Delorme and Henriette Rochon, he attended Montreal College in Montreal, graduating at Laval in 1901. He later attended normal school at Toronto then taught school in Ontario public schools for two years. In 1903 he came to Winnipeg and studied law in the office ot Tupper, Phippen, and Tupper, completing a three-year course in the offices of Wilton and McMurray. He was admitted to the Manitoba Bar in 1907 and became a member of the firm of Wilton, McMurray and Delorme. He was President of the Franco-Canadian Investments Limited and was a director of La Tonciere Canadienne Limitee and the western board of La Sauvegarde Company of Montreal. He was President of the Winnipeg branch of L'Alliance Nationale and President of the St. Jean Baptiste Society of Winnipeg. On 27 June 1910, he married Noella Milord (?-?) at Winnipeg. They had a daughter, Laurette Delorme. The family attended the Roman Catholic Sacred Heart Church of Winnipeg. He was a Liberal candidate for the St. Boniface constituency in the 1914 provincial general election.