Memorable Manitobans: Edmund Samuel “Ed” Dearden (1927-2024)

Sports journalist, broadcaster.

Born at Winnipeg on 8 September 1927, he grew up in West Kildonan and attended Centennial High School. In 1944, after graduation, he went to work for the Winnipeg Tribune as an apprentice printer in the composing room. A labour dispute led to the removal of unionized employees and he spent the next 13 years with the Canadian Pacific Railway. The last 10 years of his railway career involved freelance work for the sports department of the Tribune.

In 1959, he became a full-time sports journalist at the Tribune, becoming Assistant Sports Editor in 1965. That same year he began covering golf on a freelance basis for CJOB Radio. In the mid-1970s, he began covering the Winnipeg Jets and was a colour commentator for Jets games on CJOB. After the demise of the Tribune in 1980, he continued golf reporting on CJOB until 1989. Prior to retirement in 1990, he was a media coordinator for the sports branch of the Manitoba government. He served as President of the Manitoba Sportswriters and Sportscaster Association and was elected to that group's Media Roll of Honour (1990). He was also inducted into the Manitoba Hockey Hall of Fame (2001), Manitoba Golf Hall of Fame (?), and Manitoba Basketball Hall of Fame (1994).

On 7 October 1950, he married teacher Lois Arline Farlinger (1928-2018, sister of David Alden Farlinger) at St. Martins-in-the-Field Anglican Church, and they had a daughter and a son. The family lived at 34 Matheson Avenue (c1950).

He died at the Misericordia Hospital on 29 March 2024.