Memorable Manitobans: Harry Darling (1881-1962)

Businessman.

Born at Hull, Yorkshire, England on 15 August 1881, son of Charles Darling and Ellen Maltby, he came to Winnipeg in 1906 where he worked as a building contractor before becoming sales manager of the Winnipeg Brick Company. In 1910, he became a member of the Winnipeg Builders Exchange and served on its executive for a number of years. He was a founder of the Builders Mutual Supply Company, serving as its General Manager (1921-1948) and President (1948-1954). He was also Vice-President and Director of the Western Gypsum Company and Western Director of teh Canadian Builders Supply Association. He retired from business in 1954.

On 28 October 1914, he married Edith Hopkinson (c1892-1988) at Winnipeg and they had two daughters, Marjorie Joan Darling (1917-?, wife of Gordon Edward Engel) and Irene Grace Darling (1920-2001, wife of David Henry Craven). He was a member of the Lake George Fishing Club, Manitoba Game and Fish Association, Carleton Club, St. John's Bowling Club, Winnipeg Rugby Football Club, and St. John's Anglican Cathedral.

He moved to Victoria, British around 1955 and died there on 1 July 1962.