Memorable Manitobans: Edward “Ed” Czarnecki (?-2016)

Public servant, horticulturalist.

Born at the family farm near Wishart, Saskatchewan, to parents Walter and Minnie Czarnecki, he attended Birch Creek School and Foam Lake High School. He moved to Winnipeg shortly after his high school graduation and found a job as a porter with the Canadian Pacific Railway. He then found employment with the Canadian Weather Service, where he worked for four years. He obtained a Bachelors of Science in Agriculture from the University of Saskatchewan and a Masters in Agriculture from the University of Manitoba. He worked for Agriculture Canada for 28 years as a wheat breeder, contributing to the development of many released varieties of wheat grown in Western Canada. In the 1970s, he initiated a project that led to a new classification of wheat — CWHWS. Outside of work, he was an active member of the Manitoba Regional Lily Association (President), North American Lily Society, Can-west Iris Society, Charleswood Horticultural Society, and Knights of Columbus. He was also the co-chair and a committee member of The Prairie Garden for many years. He died on 13 March 2016.