Memorable Manitobans: David Francis Creighton (1865-1938)

Shoe merchant.

Born at Beachville, Ontario on 17 December 1865, son of Alexander Creighton and Margaret McKay, he attended Beachville public school and Ingersoll high school. He quit school at the age of 16 and worked as a general merchant for seven years. He then took a job at the London Asylum for two and a half years before going to Toronto where he worked as a travelling salesman with Timothy Eaton for four years then was appointed an assistant manager. He moved to Brandon and formed a retail and jobbing shoe store with four partners. He also invested in real estate at Brandon and Winnipeg.

On 24 July 1900, he married Mary Ellen Wilcox (1873-1938) of Alliston, Ontario. They had two children: Frances Margaret Creighton (1905-1981) and Ross McKay Creighton (1907-1964). The family lived at 334 Second Street, Brandon. He was a member of the Brandon Liberal Association, IOOF, Canadian Order of Foresters, United Commercial Travelers Association, and Presbyterian Church.

He died at Brandon on 21 May 1938 and was buried in the Brandon Cemetery.