Memorable Manitobans: Helen Christina Cameron Cohoe (1920-1985)

Physician.

Born at Grandview on 2 July 1920, second of five children of Margaret Elizabeth Burns and Archie Peter Cameron, she grew up at Swan River. After completing high school, she trained as a nurse at the Winnipeg General Hospital then joined its nursing staff. She then began medical training at the University of Manitoba, graduating in 1951 with an MD degree.

In 1951, she married a medical classmate, Clarence Edward Kennedy Cohoe, and they moved to Vancouver and did internships at the Vancouver General Hospital then served as a house doctor at Vancouver General, Shaughnessy, and Grace hospitals. She practiced for five years and also worked with the Vancouver Public Health Department. In 1955, she moved to Pilot Mound where she practiced with her husband while tending their five children.

She died at the Health Sciences Centre on 27 May 1985 and was buried in the Greenwood Cemetery.