Memorable Manitobans: William Edwin Raymond Coad (1872-1954)

Physician, pharmacist.

Born in Huron County, Ontario on 30 September 1872, son of Thomas Coad and Esther Halpenny, he attended public schools at Wingham and Harrison, later entering the medical department of the University of Toronto, from which he graduated in 1897. He interned for six months at the Toronto General Hospital and, in the spring of 1898, received the master of surgery degree from Trinity College (Toronto). In August 1898, he moved to Manitoba and established a medical practice at Franklin. He established a drug store there three years later.

During the First World War, he enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force and served overseas with the Canadian Army Medical Corps. He did postgraduate work in England and Scotland from 1920 to 1923. On his return to Canada, he practiced medicine at Winnipeg from 1923 to 1938. He was honorary curator of the pathological museum of the Manitoba Medical College and secretary of the Manitoba Medical Association. He was a member of the British Medical Association and the Methodist Church.

He died unmarried in the Princess Elizabeth Hospital on 17 February 1954 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.