Memorable Manitobans: Charles Clifton Chataway (1869-1920)

Surveyor.

Born at Heckfield, England on 15 April 1869, one of twelve children of Rev. James Chataway and Elizabeth Drinkwater, he spent three years at Bradfield College, Berkshire (1883-1886) then two years at the Royal Military Academy at Woolwich (1886-1888). He was then given a commission as a Second Lieutenant in the Royal Artillery, station at Halifax, Nova Scotia. Two years later, he resigned the commission to become a civil engineer.

In 1891, he came to Winnipeg to practice engineering, and six years later was commissioned as a land surveyor in Manitoba. From 1898 to 1900, he was examiner of surveys in the Winnipeg Land Titles Office, following which he was appointed director of surveys of the Yukon territory, with headquarters at Dawson. He remained there for five years and then returned to Winnipeg and assumed the duties of his former position in the Land Titles Office. In 1906 he severed his connection with this department and worked as a surveyor. In January 1913, he became the senior partner in the firm of Chataway and Vercoe (later Chataway, Walker, and Bayne), with offices at No. 1302 Union Trust Building. He prepared several maps of Winnipeg, including a detailed plan of the Tuxedo suburb. He served as Secretary of the Association of Manitoba Land Surveyors (1906-1913).

In 1897, he married Mary Emlyn Thomas (1872-1941, daughter of Rev. A. Thomas of Beguildy, Wales) and they had four children: James Harold Herbert Chataway (1899-1959), Helen Drinkwater Chataway (1902-1985), Gerald Clifton Chataway (1909-1952), and Charles Rupert Hamer Chataway (1911-1965, husband of Josephine Florence McKibbin). The family resided at 115 Middle Gate (1899-1900) and 78 Cathedral Avenue (c1913).

He died accidentally at Winnipeg on 16 October 1920 and was buried in the St. John's Cathedral Cemetery. He is commemorated by Chataway Boulevard.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Jardine House (115 Middle Gate, Winnipeg)