MHS Spring

Memorable Manitobans: Charles Clifton Chataway (1869-1920)

Surveyor.

Since 1897 has held a commission as land surveyor in Manitoba, has during the twenty years of his residence in this province been largely connected with the government survey department, in which he has served in various capacities. A native of Hampshire, England, his birth occurred at Heckfield in April 1869, his parents being James Chataway and Elizabeth Drinkwater, the father being a clergyman of the Church of England. Of their marriage were born twelve children, all of whom lived to attain maturity and became a credit to themselves and their parents. All of the sons, of whom there were seven, went to the colonies, where at some time or other in their careers they were connected with the government service, some of them having attained positions of prominence and trust. Of the three who located in Australia, one at his death had become minister of agriculture in Queensland, while another is senator of the Commonwealth of Australia, being held in high repute in his district. One son located in South Africa, where he now occupies a position of trust in the Rhodesia government, and another became an administrator in the government service of Egypt. The other two sons came to Canada, our subject settling in Manitoba and his brother in British Columbia. The eldest of the five daughters of this family became the wife of the late Moberly Bell, manager of the London Times.

The early years in the life of Charles Clifton Chataway were passed amid the refining influences of the parental home, where he early had instilled in his youthful consciousness the fine moral precepts, which enabled him to develop the sterling qualities characterizing his later years. In September 1883, he entered Bradfield College, Berkshire, where he continued his education for three years. He next entered the Royal Military Academy at Woolwich, where he remained until 1888, at which time he was awarded a commission as second lieutenant in the Royal Artillery. He was later stationed at Halifax, but after two years service he resigned his commission and became a civil engineer. In 1891, he came to Winnipeg to pursue his vocation, and six years later was commissioned land surveyor in Manitoba. From 1898 to 1900, he was examiner of surveys in the land titles office of Winnipeg, following which he was appointed director of surveys of the Yukon territory, with headquarters at Dawson. He remained there for five years and then returned to Winnipeg and assumed the duties of his former position in the land titles office. In 1906 he severed his connection with this department and has ever since given his undivided attention to the business of surveying with offices at No. 1302 Union Trust building, this city, being now the senior partner in the firm of Chataway & Vercoe, this partnership having been organized in January 1913.

In 1897, Mr. Chataway was married to Miss M. Emlyn Thomas, a daughter of the Rev. A. Thomas of Beguildy,Wales, and of this marriage have been born four children: James Harold H., Helen Drinkwater, Gerald Clifton and Charles Rupert H. The family residence is located at No. 78 Cathedral avenue.

By reason of his general efficiency and reliable and prompt service, Mr. Chataway has established a reputation in his business connections, which has won him the confidence of those with whom he has transactions and has paved the way to the success he is enjoying. He is an associate member of the Canadian Society of Civil Engineers and in January 1913, resigned the position of secretary of the Manitoba Land Surveyors after seven years’ service, although he still remains a member of the board of examiners for that body. He is a man of good principles, high standards and honorable motives, and as such is accorded the respect and regard of a large circle of acquaintances.

Chataway prepared several maps of Winnipeg, including a detailed plan of the Tuxedo suburb.

He died on 16 October 1920, in Winnipeg, and is commemorated by Chataway Boulevard.