Memorable Manitobans: Lorne Avery Chapple (1920-2000)

Educator, editor, journalist.

Born on the family farm in what is now the Rural Municipality of Wallace-Woodworth on 2 August 1920, son of Johnson Avery Chapple (1890-1969) and Elizabeth Pearl Stewart (1895-1981), he attended Arawana School, Elkhorn School, and Virden School. During the Second World War, he worked as an engine and airframe mechanic at the Elementary Flying Training School No. 19 and, following the war, he worked briefly at the Co-op and Kent Flour Mills in Virden. He attained his Manitoba Teachers’ College certificate (1947) and taught at Maple Leaf School (1947-1948) and Pacific School (1948-1949) before marrying fellow teacher Jean Lenore Fulford (1929-1999) on 10 August 1950.

The couple had two children and he continued his career as a teacher at the Manitoba Home for Boys (1950-1952) and Principal of Rathwell School (1952-1953) and Virden School (1953-1956). He then transitioined to newspaper work at Rathwell and Virden. In 1964, he moved to Brandon as a reporter and photographer for the Brandon Sun. He later became News Director for CKX Television. In 1967, he joined the provincial civil service as a TV Editor for the Information Services Department. Following his wife’s retirement, they moved to Minitonas. He was also a musician, involving himself with bands at Pacific School, 12th Manitoba Dragoons, with the Legion and Elks Junior at Virden, along with a group of friends known as “The Antique Brass”, and in the Knox United Church choir.

He died at Swan River on 2 December 2000.