Memorable Manitobans: Amelia Lemon Burritt (1823-1929)

Amelia Lemon Burritt

Pioneer, suffragist.

Born on the banks of the St. Lawrence River on 6 August 1823, daughter of Charles Lemon, she came to Winnipeg with her husband in 1881 and homesteaded at Morden. During the work of the Political Equality League to gain the vote for women, at the age of 94 years, she got over 4,000 names on a petition to premier Tobias Crawford Norris. Interviewed on the occasion of her 103rd birthday, making her the province’s oldest women at that point, she remarked “I am still enjoying life, and I am happy, everyone is so kind.” She died in the Home for the Aged and Infirm at Portage la Prairie on 16 January 1929 and was buried in the Portage Hillside Cemetery.

Those Women by Irene Craig
Manitoba Pageant, Volume 5, Number 1, September 1959