Memorable Manitobans: Walter Burman (1880-1948)

Educator.

Born at Yorkshire, England on 23 February 1880, adopted son of Reverend Canon William Alfred Burman and Miss Taylor, he was educated at St. John’s College School, St. John’s College, University of Manitoba (BA 1900), and the University of Toronto. He served as Master in St. John’s College School from 1902 to 1923 and was appointed Steward and Bursar in 1909. He became Deputy Headmaster in 1913 and Headmaster in 1921, retiring from the position in January 1946.

On 16 July 1918, he married Elizabeth Margaret Webster Morrison (c1885-1977) at Winnipeg and they had three children: Walter John “Buzz” Burman (1922-1938), Allan Geoffrey Burman (1927-2009), and Elizabeth Joan Burman (wife of ? Sumner). He was a member of the Canadian Club of Winnipeg and Secretary of the St. John’s Alumni Association. One of the founders of rugby football in Manitoba, he served as President of the Manitoba Football Union and was one of the organizers of the Manitoba Schools Rugby League.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 1182 Wolseley Avenue, on 10 January 1948 after a long illness. He was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.