Memorable Manitobans: Arthur Johann Buhr (1908-2003)

Educator.

Born at Winnipeg on 14 September 1908, son of Mary Kelly, he grew up at Morse, Saskatchewan, the eldest of eight children. He taught at Bowsman School (1932-1940) then, during the Second World War, he served in the Royal Canadian Air Force in Canada and overseas. After returning from military service, he taught in the Winnipeg School Division then he joined the staff of the Manitoba Technical Institute (later the Manitoba Institute of Technology and finally Red River Community College). He played a significant role in the formation of Red River Community College and a street on its campus bears his name. He spent three years establishing a vocational education operation in Malaysia as part of a Manitoba government program. In 1970, he retired from his position as Director of the Manitoba Community Colleges program. He died at Winnipeg on 5 November 2003.