Memorable Manitobans: George McLeod Brownell (1899-1979)

Geologist, educator.

Born at Truro, Nova Scotia in 1899, he came to Winnipeg at an early age and was educated at Kelvin High School and the University of Manitoba, receiving bachelor and masters degrees in science from the latter. He received a doctorate from the University of Minnesota in 1928 then returned to Winnipeg as a member of the Geology Department at the University of Manitoba from 1928 to 1965. He served as Department Head (1945-1965).

He was a member of the Royal Society of Canada, Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, Geological Society of America, Society of Economic Geologists, and Scientific Club of Winnipeg. In recognition of his community service, he received the Barlow Memorial Prize (1935) and the Inco Platinum Medal (1965) from the Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy.

On 17 September 1932, he married Genevieve Brock at Toronto, Ontario and they had four children. He was a member of the Manitoba Historical Society, Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba (1946-1952, Chair 1952-1963), Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature, St. Andrews River Heights United Church, Winnipeg Winter Club, and River Heights Lawn Bowling Club (President).

He died at his Winnipeg home, 61 Cordova Street, on 27 September 1979 and was buried in the St. John's Cathedral Cemetery.