Memorable Manitobans: Kathleen Elizabeth Morrison “Kay” Brown (1928-2014)

Singer, civil servant.

Born at Winnipeg in 1928, daughter of Donald Morrison and Louise McLeod, in her youth she began a life-long interest in singing with the Winnipeg Gaelic Society. She attended Kelvin High School then worked as a stenographer at Trans Canada Airlines. As a professional singer, she performed on CBC radio and television, and was a soloist with the James Duncan Singers. She also sang with The Choristers and at Rainbow Stage. For 35 years she was a soloist at First Presbyterian Church, Young United Church, Knox United Church, and St. Andrew’s River Heights United Church. She was Musical Director at the Hollow Mug Dinner Theatre.

During her husband’s term as Aide-de-Campe to Lieutenant Governors Errick Willis (1960-1965) and Richard Bowles (1965-1970), she served at social functions held at Government House. She was later appointed Social Secretary for Lieutenant Governor Jack McKeag (1970-1976), and Private Secretary to Lieutenant Governors Bud Jobin (1976-1981) and Pearl McGonigal (1981-1982). In 1982, she became the first Protocol Officer for the Province of Manitoba, then Chief of Protocol in 1988. She coordinated visits to Manitoba by members of the Royal Family, Heads of State, and Governors General. In recognition of her community service, she was made a Member of the Royal Victorian Order (1996), she received the Manitoba Centennial Medal from the Manitoba Historical Society (1970), and she received the Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal (2002).

On 3 September 1949, she married Douglas Edwin Brown (?-?) and they had four children.

She died at Winnipeg on 31 March 2014.