Memorable Manitobans: Allan Bronfman (1896-1980)

Lawyer, businessman.

Born at Brandon on 21 December 1896, youngest of eight children of Russian immigrants Ekiel Bronfman (1852-1919) and Mindel Almar (1859-1918), brother of Rose Rady, he was admitted to the University of Manitoba at the age of 15 and graduated seven years later with a law degree. He practiced law in Winnipeg then partnered with his brother Samuel Bronfman in a mail order liquor business.

In 1924, he moved to Montreal, Quebec to join his brothers in the operation of a distillery that later bought the assets of the Joseph E. Seagram & Sons Limited, forming the Seagram Company that became a world-recognized business conglomerate. Although he remained the company’s Senior Vice-President until 1975, a rivalry with his brother relegated him to a minor role in the business. In 1967, in recognition for his welfare and cultural organizations in Canada and Israel, he was given an honorary doctorate by the University of Manitoba.

He died at Montreal, Quebec on 26 March 1980.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Canada Building (352 Donald Street, Winnipeg)