Memorable Manitobans: Rose Bronfman Rady (1888-1988)

Educator, community activist.

Born in Russia in 1888, the youngest of eight children of Ekiel Bronfman and Mindel “Minnie” Elman, sister of Samuel Bronfman, the family came to Canada in 1889 and settled at Brandon. She attended the Central Normal School then worked as a substitute teacher.

On 22 June 1922, she married Dr. Max Rady at Winnipeg and they subsequently had three children: Mindel Rady (wife of Tom Olenick), Marjorie Rady (wife of Morley Blankstein), and Ernest Rady. She was active in community organizations, attending the organizing meeting of the Hadassah-Wizo Organization in Eastern Canada, and was elected its first Western Vice-President. In this capacity, she visited western communities and organized the Hadassah Buds in Winnipeg. She was the first President of the Ezra Chapter of Hadassah Wizo, which was organized in 1922, and served as President of the Hadassah-Wizo Council of Winnipeg and was a member of its National Board. In 1937, she received the Coronation Medal. Rady was also active in the National Council of Jewish Women of Canada and was elected President of the Winnipeg Section in 1939, when the organization became involved in several wartime projects.

She served as a National Vice-President of NCJW of Canada and was an Honorary Board Member. She served numerous other Jewish organizations, such as being the Chairman of the Board of Governors for Maimondes College, President of the Women’s Committee of the Jewish Welfare Fund, Chairman of the Women’s Division for State of Israel Bonds, Chairman of Youth Aliyah, Membership Chairman and Vice-President of the Winnipeg Chapter of the Canadian Friends of the Hebrew University as well as Honorary Vice-President of the Winnipeg Chapter and a member of the National Board. Additionally, she was involved with the Women’s Canadian Club, Royal Winnipeg Ballet, Women’s Committee of the Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra, Save the Children’s Fund, Family Planning Association of Manitoba, and numerous other organizations.

She died at Winnipeg on 31 May 1988 and was buried in the Shaarey Zedek Cemetery.