Memorable Manitobans: Joseph Edwin Braid (1877-1947)

Joseph Edwin Braid

Merchant.

Born at St. Catharines, Ontario on 29 March 1877, son of William Braid and Mary Jane Andrews, he was educated at Collingwood [Ontario] then spent twelve years as a salesman with Thomas Black. After various occupations he formed a partnership with Archibald George McCurdy in the firm of Braid and McCurdy. He later founded Braid Builders Supply and Fuel Limited which was carried on until the early 1980s by his sons Gordon and Clarence.

On 1 May 1901, he married Sarah Elizabeth “Sadie” Thomas (1874-1966) at Winnipeg and they had seven children: May Ruth Braid (1901-?), Gordon William Braid (1902-?), Mildred Alexander Braid (1904-?), Edwin Arthur Braid (1906-?), Beulah Jane Braid (1908-?), Clarence Louis Braid (1911-?), and Sadie Harriet Braid (1912-?). The family lived at 485 Maryland Street (c1911).

He was a member of the Kiwanis Club, Winnipeg Board of Trade, Canadian Club of Winnipeg, Masons (Ionic No. 25), Strathcona Curling Club, Broadway Lawn Bowling Club, and Winnipeg Automobile Club. His recreations included curling, hunting, and motoring. He unsuccessfully contested the Winnipeg North constituency as a Conservative in the 1925 federal election.

He died at his Winnipeg home on 22 February 1947 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.