Memorable Manitobans: J. Hyland “Hy” Beatty (1927-2013)

Accountant, athlete, community activist.

Born at Winnipeg in 1927, son of James and Edythe Beatty, he attended Kelvin High school and the University of Manitoba, from which he graduated with a Bachelor of Commerce. In 1953, he became a chartered accountant, and through his career worked at Carling’s, Labatt’s, Cartier Wines, and Megill-Stephenson. He was passionate about hockey, winning the Memorial Cup in 1946 as a member of the Winnipeg Monarchs. He also refereed at the MJHL, WHL, and OHA levels, and became the Referee-in-Chief of the MJHL and the Greater Winnipeg Minor Hockey Association. He also served as the President of the Manitoba Junior Hockey League and assisted with the Manitoba Hockey Foundation, high school hockey tournaments, and Hockey Hall of Fame. Other volunteer activities included the United Way, Winnipeg Blue Bombers, and Rotary Club. He died at Winnipeg on 3 January 2013 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.