Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Beath (1868-1923)

Physician.

Born in Ontario on 24 August 1868, son of Euphemia Beath, he came to Manitoba where he practiced medicine, initially at Boissevain and later at Winnipeg. In 1911, during an outbreak of scarlet fever, he opened a small hospital on Bannatyne Avenue that he later sold to the City of Winnipeg. He then constructed a five-storey modern hospital on River Avenue which he named the Victoria Public Hospital, forerunner of today’s Victoria General Hospital. He retired from medicine around 1920, due to poor health, and moved to North Carolina, returning to Canada shortly before his death. He was married twice. On 2 December 1895, he married Alice Lena Cooke (?-1903) in the RM of Morton. They had two children: Euphemia Gray Beath (b 1897) and Robert W. Beath (b 1898). In 1904, he married widow Emily Amelia Colton Lick Thompson and they had two sons: Thomas Beath (b 1905) and Donald Beath (b 1907). Emily brought a son from her first marriage to the family: John Alexander Selter Thompson. Beath died at Toronto, Ontario on 17 August 1923.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Beath Hospital / Winnipeg Emergency Hospital / Eric Apartments (779 Bannatyne Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Victoria General Hospital (424 River Avenue, Winnipeg)

TimeLinks: Dr. Beath’s Hospital, Bannatyne Avenue