Historic Sites of Manitoba: Beath Hospital / Winnipeg Emergency Hospital / Eric Apartments (779 Bannatyne Avenue, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Located on the north side of Bannatyne Avenue in Winnipeg, this 3.5-storey private hospital was built by contractor William Harris in 1907 for its physician and owner Thomas Beath. In October 1906, Beath was granted a building permit to build a structure 32 feet wide by 64 feet deep, but replaced those plans in May 1907 with new ones for a building that measured 32 feet wide by 48 feet deep with a 10 feet by 12 feet outbuilding at the rear. It had a concrete basement with brickwork for the ground level and wood frame construction. The hospital had a 50-bed capacity (1908) and care was provided to those with maternity, surgical, and medical needs for a cost of around one dollar per day. Communicable diseases and infections, such as would be handled by the Brookside Quarantine Hospital, were not treated here. The Beath Hospital was supplanted with the opening of the Victoria Public Hospital and this property was sold to the City of Winnipeg around March 1911.

The City renovated the building with modern fire escapes and used it as a dedicated emergency hospital to handle a scarlet fever outbreak in 1911 and for other contagious isolation needs in the subsequent years. A live-in caretaker role was funded by the municipal government. It was operated by Winnipeg General Hospital Board and lead by Dr. Andrew Boak Alexander (1862-1937) from 1911 into 1916, during which the premises were used heavily during renovations on the Jubilee Wing (1916) of the Winnipeg General Hospital. In late 1916, officials of Military District No. 10 asked to use the building as a rest home for soldiers and possibly their families. In 1919, they considered converting it into an apartment block for returning First World War servicemen but ultimately found the building unsuitable for their requirements. However, by the second half of 1920, the hospital was converted into a 12-suite apartment, named Eric Apartments the following year. Each suite had three rooms, with two shared washrooms per floor, and three suites per floor, including in the basement.

In 1929, the municipal government sold the building following a public bidding process. It remained an apartment into the 1970s. Later demolished, the site became part of the PsychHealth Centre (771 Bannatyne Avenue) of the Health Sciences Centre.

The former Eric Apartments

The former Eric Apartments (1960s)