Memorable Manitobans: Michael “Mike” Baryluk (1915-1998)

Educator, lawyer, judge.

Born at Brandon on 5 August 1915, son of Dmytro Baryluk and Paraskevia “Polly” Mychayluk, he graduated from Teacher’s College in 1934 and taught school in the Interlake region of Manitoba until 1941. He then worked in an aircraft factory at Thunder Bay, Ontario until 1943, when he enlisted in the Royal Canadian Air Force and was stationed in England, serving two tours of duty as a flight engineer.

After the Second World War, he returned to Winnipeg and, in 1949, received a degree from the Manitoba Law School. He practiced law from 1949 to 1968 when he was appointed a judge on the Manitoba Provincial Court, serving until 1983 when he became a Deputy Judge with the Federal Tax Court, and also continued his private law practice. He was made a Citizenship Judge in 1977.

He served on the Board of Directors for Carpathia Credit Union, was President of the Winnipeg Branch of the Ukrainian Canadian Committee, and was a member of the Ukrainian Professional and Business Club of Winnipeg, Law Society of Manitoba, and Manitoba Bar Association. He was a member of the Winnipeg School Board for 4½ years and the Assiniboine North School Board. He was a Conservative candidate in the 1953 federal general election and 1958 and 1962 provincial general elections but was defeated each time.

He died at Winnipeg on 8 December 1998 and was buried in Assumption Cemetery.