Memorable Manitobans: Armine Frederick Banfield (1850-1908)

Merchant.

Born at Quebec City on 5 September 1850, son of William Banfield and Rebecca Bickell, brother of Jose Alexander Banfield, he was educated at Morin College. He entered the dry goods business in Quebec City before coming to Winnipeg in August 1882. In January 1883, he and his brother-in-law, Robert McKiechan, established a dry goods business. Ten years later he formed A. F. Banfield and Company, household furnishings, which became one of the largest firms of its kind in the West.

In 1877, he married Helen McKiechan (?-1891) of Quebec City, a sister of his business partner. On 14 February 1893, he married Addie Katherine Cline (1862-1896) of Toronto, sister of the wife of his brother. After her death, he married Sarah Boyd (1877-1967, later wife of Sydney Bell-Clifford), who survived him. He had three sons: ? Banfield (1891-1891), Frederic Percy Banfield (1895-?), and Armine Frederick Banfield (1909-?). He was an active Methodist, a Mason, and was connected with the Winnipeg Board of Trade for several years.

After a long illness, he died at Winnipeg on 29 May 1908 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ryan Block / Banfield Block (492 Main Street, Winnipeg)