Memorable Manitobans: Richard Wesley Baker (1872-1947)

Civil servant, businessman.

Born at Crediton, Huron County, Ontario on 5 May 1872, son of William Baker and Hannah Neil, his grandfather and father came to Canada from Devonshire, England and settled in Huron County. His father came to Manitoba in 1882 and homesteaded three-quarters of a section near Crystal City.

He farmed until he was thirty-two then moved into Crystal City where he was engaged in the machine business until 1912 when he became sub-collector of customs at Crystal City. He was also a pioneer dealer in automobiles in the district, having brought in the first carload of “Reos” in 1910.

On 13 December 1899, he married Elizabeth Jane Werry (1871-1953) and they had four children: William Franklin Baker (1901-?), Elizabeth Pearl Baker (1903-?), Laura Ethelwin Baker (1908-?), and Son? Baker (?-?). He was a member of the Odd Fellows (Noble Grand, Lodge No. 8), Orange Lodge (County Master), and Methodist church. His recreations were curling and golf.

He was President of the Crystal City Board of Trade and a Governor of the “Sunshine Highway,” an international highway that ran from Nebraska, through South and North Dakota, to Brandon. Crystal City was on the highway and the result was that many American tourists visited the town and its attractive resort, “Rock Lake.” The highway was maintained by each town or municipality contributing $35.00 toward its upkeep.

He died at Crystal City on 9 July 1947 and was buried in the Crystal City Cemetery.