Memorable Manitobans: Henry Lamont “Harry” Adolph (1862-1940)

Henry Lamont Adolph

Lawyer, Mayor of Brandon (1909-1910).

Born at Brant Township, Bruce County, Ontario on 23 February 1862, son of lumber manufacturer Frederick Adolph and Margaret Reid Lamont, he was educated at the public schools of Chesley and Walkerton, Ontario. He taught school at Chesley for three years, starting in 1879, coming west with his father in 1882, settling in the Napinka district, homesteading west of the present site of Medora. While assisting on the family farm, Adolph continued his law studies and later taught school at Souris and Brandon, being one of the city’s first teachers. Starting in 1892 he articled in the law firm of Sifton and Phillips, one of the first law firms in Brandon.

He completed his law degree in 1897 and opened his own office on admission to the Manitoba Bar. In 1911, he was a barrister with the firm of Adolph and Prudhomme, located in the Northern Crown Bank building. He was a director of the Canadian Guaranty Trust Company, Vice-President of the Brandon Creamery and Supply Company, and President of the Adolph Lumber Company of Baynes Lake, British Columbia. He was made a King’s Counsel in 1931.

On 10 October 1900, he married Mae Russell Elliot (1873-1944) of Chesley, and they had one son, Frederick Elliot Adolph (1902-?). He was a member of the Masons (Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Manitoba, 1934), COF, IOOF, and Knights of Pythias.

Always interested in community life, he served as a Brandon city alderman (1905-1908), Mayor (1909-1910), and for over 40 years a member of the Brandon Parks Board. He served as Solicitor to the Union of Manitoba Municipalities from its inception in 1905.

He died in Brandon on 25 February 1940 and was buried with his wife in the Brandon Cemetery.