Memorable Manitobans: Christopher Arthur Adamson (1887-1940)

Christopher Arthur Adamson

Lawyer, businessman.

Born on a farm near Nelson on 17 April 1887, son of Alan Joseph Adamson and Julia Turriff, he attended high school at Regina, North West Territories (now Saskatchewan), graduating in 1904. He then attended St. John’s College at Winnipeg.

In 1907, he was selected as a Rhodes Scholar and attended Oxford University, becoming its middleweight boxing champion and President of the Oxford University Lacross Association. He graduated in 1910 and, the following year, received a law degree and was called to the English Bar and the Manitoba Bar. He practiced law until 1914 in partnership with his brother, John E. Adamson. He became General Manager of the Western Trust Company in 1914, then Managing Director two years later, and held the position until his death. He was also a Director of the Canada Territories Corporation and the North Empire Fire Insurance Company, an Executive Member of the Winnipeg Board of Trade, a Governor of the University of Manitoba (1932-?), and President of the Winnipeg Rotary Club (1923).

On 23 February 1918, he married Nellie Marguerite Townsend (?-?) at Winnipeg. They had five children: Alan Herbert Adamson (1919-?), Christopher Arthur Adamson (1920-?), Robert Townsend Adamson (1922-?), Patrick Adamson, and Virgina Adamson. He served as President of the Wildewood Club (1930-1931).

He died at his Winnipeg home, 727 South Drive, on 6 May 1940 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.