Memorable Manitobans: Daniel H. “Dan” Young (1910-?)

Daniel H. Young

Social worker, administrator.

Born in Saskatchewan in July 1910, son of a Presbyterian minister Archibald Young (1880-?) and Justina McGillivray Begg (1885-?), he resided with his family at Humboldt (1911), Outlook (?-1917), Regina (1917-1921), and Prince Albert (1926), relocating as his father’s career developed. He attended post-secondary education at McGill University, graduating from their University School of Social Work (1934). He worked as the Assistant Secretary of the Boys’ Home in Montreal until 1939, when he returned to Saskatchewan as Executive Director of the Saskatoon Community Chest for three years. In 1942, he returned to Montreal, as the Director of Social Welfare at a Boys Farm and Training School, also heading up the Cottage Plan Institution where he oversaw around 250 juvenile delinquents.

In 1946, he came to Winnipeg with his wife Margaret (?-?) and two children. He worked as the Chief Probation Officer (later also Administrative Officer) of the Winnipeg Juvenile & Family Court (1946-1949, succeeded by Alfred J. Kitchen), and was vested with powers of a police magistrate. On 1 September 1949, he was appointed Assistant Superintendent (1949-1951) of the Knowles School for Boys in North Kildonan, of which he became Superintendent (1951-1955) in April 1951 following the death of Charles J. Hawkins. While in Manitoba, he was the first Vice-President (1950-?, Manitoba Branch) of Canadian Social Workers Association, as well as President of the Child Care Institutions of Greater Winnipeg (1951). After stepping down as Superintendent, he became involved with the Canadian Red Cross, going on to serve in the latter 1950s as the Assistant Commissioner for the Saskatchewan Division, as well as a Camp Director of the Red Cross refugee staging camp at Vienna, Austria.

His later whereabouts are unknown.