Memorable Manitobans: Robert John Yeo (1885-1951)

Dental surgeon.

Born at Staffa, Ontario on 15 March 1885, son of William Yeo and Mary Barbour, he came to Manitoba with his family in 1899 and farmed near Douglas. He was educated at Brandon College, the University of Pennsylvania, and the Royal College of Dental Surgeons, graduating from the latter in 1912. He then established a dental practice at Winnipeg.

In February 1916, he joined the Canadian Expeditionary Force (C.A.D.C.) and went overseas in December 1916. He served in England at Whitley, Epsom, Shoreham, and Bramshott, and in France at the No. 3 Canadian Stationary Hospital, Doulens, Imperials, East Lancashires (Field Ambulance), Hauberterne; 18th C.C.S. (Imperials), Armentieres, Lille, Roubaix, Turcoing; Royal House Old Machine Gunners, No. 3 Canadian, Boulogne. He was one of the last Canadian dentists to leave France. On his return to Canada, he served at the Tuxedo Barracks until he was discharged and resumed his private practice at 250 Main Street, Winnipeg.

On 30 November 1920, he married Annie Gladys Reid and they had a son, Grenville Yeo. He was a member of the Manitoba Dental Association, Assiniboine Golf Club, and Secretary of the C.A.D.C. Reunion Committee. Member of Assiniboine Golf Club.

In 1948 the Yeos retired to Whitemouth. He died on 20 March 1951 and was buried in Brookside Cemetery.