Memorable Manitobans: Robert Garry Workman (1938-2024)

Robert Garry Workman

Farmer, community activist.

Born at Birtle on 24 August 1938, son of Osmar Workman (1901-1962) and Honora Margaret “Nora” Rhind (1907-2002, daughter of Frederick Rhind), he was raised on the family farm near Solsgirth. He attended Solsgirth School until grade 11 then completed grade 12 at Birtle School. He then attended the University of Manitoba where he served as Senior Stick of Agriculture and received a BSc degree in Agriculture. After working briefly for the Manitoba Department of Agriculture, he returned to Solsgirth where he farmed until retirement in 2006.

On 16 June 1962, he married Shirley Ann Jennet Taylor (1940-2001) at St. Luke’s Anglican Church and they had a son and a daughter. Active with the Strathclair Theatre Chorus and Foxwarren Ensemble, he was also a local delegate for Manitoba Pool Elevators, led the Foxwarren-Solsgirth 4-H Club, and was a member of the Keystone Agricultural Producers, a committee member for the Manitoba Agricultural Hall of Fame, a volunteer at the Manitoba Agricultural Museum, and a Rector’s Warden at St. James Anglican Church and St. Stephens Anglican Church. In 2021, he moved to Shoal Lake.

He died at Shoal Lake on 31 March 2024 and was buried in the St. James Anglican Cemetery.